Archive for January, 2012

Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS)

Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS)
Demonstrate your specialized technical expertise with a Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certification. By earning this certification, you can prove your ability to successfully implement, build on, troubleshoot, and debug a particular Microsoft technology, such as a Windows operating system, Microsoft Exchange Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft Visual Studio.

Level: One or more years of experience implementing, troubleshooting, and debugging a specific technology
Audience: IT professional or developer
Type: Microsoft Certification

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Overview
The Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certifications are designed to help validate your skills on the features and functionality of Microsoft technologies. You can show your depth of knowledge in one specific technology, earn multiple MCTS certifications to show breadth across different products, or build on the MCTS to earn a Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP) certification.

MCTS candidate profile

MCTS candidates are capable of implementing, building, troubleshooting, and debugging a particular Microsoft technology.

Why get certified?
Earning a Microsoft Certification validates your proven experience and knowledge in using Microsoft products and solutions. Designed to be relevant in today’s rapidly changing IT marketplace, Microsoft Certifications help you utilize evolving technologies, fine-tune your troubleshooting skills, and improve your job satisfaction.

Whether you are new to technology, changing jobs, or a seasoned professional, becoming certified demonstrates to customers, peers, and employers that you are committed to advancing your skills and taking on greater challenges. In addition, certification provides you with access to exclusive Microsoft Certified Professional (MCP) resources and benefits, including opportunities to connect with a vast, global network of MCPs.

MCTS Certifications
To earn each MCTS certification, you must pass the corresponding exam(s).

Exchange Server
MCTS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-2361
MCTS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuration Exam 70-662

Lync Server and Office Communications Server
MCTS: Microsoft Lync Server 2010, Configuration Exam 70-664
MCTS: Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-6381

Project and Project Server
MCTS: Microsoft Project Server 2010, Configuration Exam 70-177
MCTS: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects Exam 70-178
MCTS: Microsoft Office Project 2007, Managing Projects Exam 70-632
MCTS: Enterprise Project Management with Microsoft Office Project Server 2007 Exam 70-633
MCTS: Microsoft Office Project Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-639

SharePoint and SharePoint Server
MCTS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Configuration Exam 70-667
MCTS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development Exam 70-573
MCTS: Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-6301
MCTS: Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007, Application Development Exam 70-542

SQL Server
MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance Exam 70-448
MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development Exam 70-433
MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance Exam 70-432

Virtualization
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Server Virtualization Exam 70-659
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualization Exam 70-669
MCTS: Windows Server Virtualization, Configuration Exam 70-6521

Visual Studio
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Windows Applications Exam 70-511
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Web Applications Exam 70-515
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Service Communication Applications Exam 70-513
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Data Access Exam 70-516
MCTS: Microsoft Silverlight 4, Development Exam 70-506
MCTS: Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010, Administration Exam 70-512
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 ADO.NET Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-561
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 ASP.NET, Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-562
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Communication Foundation Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-503
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Windows Forms Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-505
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Presentation Foundation Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-502
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Workflow Foundation Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-504
Note If multiple exams are required, you can take them in any order.

Windows Client
MCTS: Windows 7, Configuration Exam 70-680
MCTS: Windows 7 and Microsoft Office 2010, Deployment Exam 70-681
MCTS: Windows Vista, Configuration Exam 70-620

Windows Embedded
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Embedded CE 6.0, Development Exam 70-571
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard 2009, Development Exam 70-577
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard 7, Development Exam 70-582
MCTS: Windows Embedded Compact 7 Exam 70-181

Windows Mobile
MCTS: Windows Mobile 6.5, Application Development Exam 70-5801
MCTS: Windows Mobile 6.5, Configuration Exam 70-5791

Windows Server
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuration Exam 70-640
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuration Exam 70-642
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuration Exam 70-643
MCTS: Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard, Configuration Exam 70-169
MCTS: Windows Small Business Server 2008, Configuration Exam 70-653
MCTS: Windows Essential Business Server 2008, Configuration Exam 70-654
MCTS: Windows Internals Exam 70-660
MCTS: Windows HPC Server 2008, Development Exam 70-691

Other technologies
MCTS on Microsoft Dynamics

MCTS: Microsoft BizTalk Server 2010 Exam 70-595
MCTS: Volume Licensing Specialist, Large Organizations Exam 70-672
MCTS: Volume Licensing Specialist, Small and Medium Organizations Exam 70-671
MCTS: Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack, Configuration Exam 70-656
MCTS: Microsoft Forefront Endpoint and Application Protection, Configuration Exam 70-162
MCTS: Microsoft Bing Maps Platform, Application Development Exam 70-5441
MCTS: Microsoft Office Visio 2007, Application Development Exam 70-545

Frequently Asked Questions

View all answers

Q. How many exams must I typically take to obtain an MCTS certification?

A. Typically, you must take one to three exams that focus on a key Microsoft product or technology.

Q. Will additional MCTS certifications be offered?

A. Yes, as new technologies are released, MCTS certifications will be added.

Q. Am I a Microsoft Certified Professional (MCP) if I earn a Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certification?

A. The term MCP is used both as a general term for all Microsoft Certified Professionals and as the name of a credential. As an MCTS, you become part of the Microsoft Certified Professional community, with access to all related benefits, information, and activities. You do not earn a credential titled “MCP.” You should use the MCTS certification on your resume and in business collateral, thereby indicating your specialty and that you are a member of the MCP community at large.

Q. How long will my certification be valid?

A. Today, most of our Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS), Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP), and Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD) exams retire when Microsoft discontinues mainstream support for the related technology. The certification will still appear on your transcript but will be listed in an inactive section with an expiration date. In most cases, an upgrade path, which allows candidates to earn the certification with fewer exams (usually one), will be available for individuals who hold the certification on the previous version of the technology.

The legacy Microsoft certifications, such as Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer (MCSE) and Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator (MCSA), currently do not expire, but some may no longer be awarded because all exams are retired or because Microsoft has ended extended support for the technology. In most cases, individuals who hold the certification on the previous version of the technology can earn the certification on the next version of the technology with one upgrade exam.

To maintain the relevance and value of our certifications and ensure that candidates possess up-to-date skills on technologies that are constantly changing, recertification may be necessary for some certifications. In these cases, the certification will remain valid as long as the candidate continues to recertify at appropriate intervals.

Note that Microsoft reserves the right to retire exams and certifications as well as change our recertification policy at any time.

Still have questions? Try one of the following frequently asked questions (FAQ) pages.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Mozilla OKs Firefox 10 launch this week

Mozilla developers have given the green light to ship Firefox 10 on Tuesday.

Notes from a Mozilla meeting last week said that the upgrade was on for Jan. 31, the next ship date in the every-six-week schedule that the company adopted last year.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

The new version includes one of the first components of Firefox’s planned silent update mechanism: The browser automatically disables incompatible add-ons and marks all others as compatible.

Add-ons that work with Firefox 4 or later will be marked as compatible in Firefox 10, Mozilla said.

Complaints about incompatible add-ons have been common since Mozilla shifted to the faster release schedule, as add-on developers have been slow to revamp their code or at least mark their extensions as suitable for the newest browser.

Mozilla began automatically marking add-ons as compatible back in March 2011 when it launched Firefox 4, but limited that move to extensions distributed through its own website; the new feature in Firefox 10 does the same for all add-ons, including those not available from Mozilla.

According to the company, extensions offered outside its own download store account for 75% of all add-ons.

“Add-on compatibility has always been a huge barrier to releasing more often, so it was critical we have a plan that wouldn’t leave add-ons or users behind,” Justin Scott, who leads Mozilla’s add-on team, said in a September 2011 blog post. “For this new [rapid-release] system to work, we wanted a compatibility process that didn’t require developers to lift a finger unless their add-on was one of the few broken.”

As Scott hinted, automatic add-on compatibility is one of several features Mozilla is working on so it can offer “silent updates” that upgrade Firefox in the background and without any user interaction. Other parts of the service will debut in future versions of the browser.

Mozilla’s current plans are to complete silent update with Firefox 13, now set to launch on June 5.

Also on Tuesday, Mozilla will ship Firefox 3.6.26, a security update for that two-year-old browser. This week’s update will be followed by two more before Firefox 3.6 is retired from support in late April.

Firefox 10 will also be the first edition in the Extended Support Release (ESR) line that Mozilla has created for enterprises that cannot — or will not — upgrade every six weeks. Firefox ESR will be upgraded every 42 weeks, or seven times slower than the “standard” build of the browser.

70-511 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You have recenty created an application, and cofigured it to have a composite user control. You
also configured the user control to have a TextBox control, named txtEntry. You then configure the
user control to be stored in a window, and include the following code in the constructor of the user control:
AddHandler(TextBox.TextChangedEvent, new RoutedEventHandler(Audit_TextChanged), true);
Which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose all that apply.)

A. A text-changed event handler, named Audit_TextChanged, was created for the txtEntry control.
B. Audit_TextChanged will stop running because the event is marked as handled by certain event handlers
C. Even though the event is marked as handled by certain event handlers, Audit_TextChanged will still run.
D. Audit_TextChanged will continue to run until the event is marked as handled.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
After developing an application, named CertkingdomApp22, you configure a Button control and a
MenuItem control that will be hosted by a window. The Button control and the MenuItem control
have both been named Add.
You have configured the exact same RoutedCommand, named AddCommand, as the Command
properties of these two controls. You then write the code shown below:
Private void CanAdd (object sender, CanExecuteRoutedEventArgs e) { … }
You are then informed that the two controls should be disabled when the CanExecute property is
set to to false.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider having an event handler configured for the CanExecuteChanged event of
the AddCommand command.
B. You should consider having a CommandBinding object added to the CommandBindings
property of the window.
C. You should consider having a CommandBinding object added to the CommandBinding section
of the MenuItem control.
D. You should consider having the CanAdd method called from within the event handler.
E. You should consider having the AddCommand inherited from the RoutedUICommand class.
F. You should consider having the Command property of CommandBinding set to the AddCommand command.
G. You should consider having the CanAdd method called from within the constructor of the AddCommand command.
H. You should consider having the CanExecute property of the CommandBinding object set to the CanAdd method.

Answer: B,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You have created a new application, and written the code shown below:
MediaPlayer player = new MediaPlayer();
player.Open(new URI(AudioFilePath), UriKind.Relative)); player.play();
You then inserted this code into the button onclick event.
Which of the following statements are TRUE with regards to the configuration?

A. The media player will open as soon as a user clicks the button, but no file will be played.
B. The file that is stored in the AudioFilePath variable will be played as soon as the button is clicked by the user.
C. All files stored in the media player will be played in sequence.
D. All files stored in the media player will be played randomly.

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications. After developing a new application, named
CertkingdomApp13, you include a custom class named CertkingdomClient.
You have configured a new object data source, and also added a BindingSource component
named CertkingdomclientBindingSource to a Windows Form. The CertkingdomclientBindingSource component is
configured to be data-bound to the CertkingdomClient data source.
You then configure the Windows form to have two TextBox controls for presenting and modifying
CertkingdomClient. You have bound the data of these controls to its own CertkingdomclientBindingSource
property. The Windows form is also configured to contain an ErrorProvider component, named
errorProvider. The data entries for the TextBox controls will be validated by the ErrorProvider
component.
You want to configure the validation process to occur automatically.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the TextChanged event handler of each TextBox control by throwing an exception
when the value is invalid. You should also consider inserting the code shown below in the
InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource;
B. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the TextChanged event handler of each TextBox control by throwing an exception
when the value is invalid. You should also consider inserting the code shown below in the
InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataSource;
this.errorProvider.DataMember = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataMember;
C. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the setter of each property of the CertkingdomClient class. You should also consider inserting
the code shown below in the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataSource;
this.errorProvider.DataMember = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataMember;
D. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the setter of each property of the CertkingdomClient class. You should also consider inserting
the code shown below in the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource;

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
You have recently created a new application. You then wrote the code shown below:
Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentUICulture = Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture;
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to the code?

A. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that are configured in the Control Panel at present.
B. The user interface will make use of new culture settings.
C. The user interface will have no culture settings.
D. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that were installed with the operating
system.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application, named CertkingdomApp35, which has a server
assembly, as well as a partially trusted client assembly configured. After configuring customized
sandboxed application domain, you are required to make sure that you are able to run CertkingdomApp35
in a partial-trust setting.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be VisibleByVefault.
B. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.
C. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be VisibleByDefault.
D. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
After creating a new client application, you configure a default form size in the UserScopedSetting
of the the ApplicationSettingsBase class.
Then application makes use of the Form1 type form, which includes a FormSettings object named
frmSettings1.
You have been instructed to write code that allows for the user’s preferred form size to be used
whenever the user opens the application.
Which of the following options should you write?

A. public void Form2_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings2.start();
} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e) {
frmSettings2.FormSize = this.Size;
frmSettings2.Save(); }
B. private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings1.UCertkingdomrade();
} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ Form1.FormSize = this.Size;
Form1.Delete(); }
C. private normal Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings2.FormSize;
} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ Form2.FormSize = this.Size;
Form2.UCertkingdomrade(); }
D. private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings1.FormSize;
} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ frmSettings1.FormSize = this.Size;
frmSettings1.Save(); }

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
You have been instructed to create a new application. The application must present a text
message requesting users to update their settings. This should occur whenever a user starts the
application.
Which of the following options suitably represents the required code?

A. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[UserScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
B. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
ApplicationScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
C. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
D. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[UserScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
E. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[ApplicationScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
F. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application named CertkingdomApp13. CertkingdomApp13 must be
able to present data to application users two consecutive pages at one time.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having an XMLDocumentReader control configured.
B. You should consider having a FlowDocumentReader control configured.
C. You should consider making use of the Microsoft Word Viewer.
D. You should consider making use of the XPS Reader.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application named CertkingdomApp35. You have been
informed that CertkingdomApp35 should have a layout panel configured. The layout panel used should
allow for child objects to be organized and displayed vertically.
The layout panel should not, however, require the child objects to be resized.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Grid panel layout.
B. You should consider making use of the Canvas panel layout.
C. You should consider making use of the Lock layout.
D. You should consider making use of a Stack panel layout.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft MB2-422 CRM 3.0 Customization – Q & A / Study Guide

Microsoft MB2-422
CRM 3.0 Customization


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1:

You work as a CRM administrator at Certkingdom .com. Your assistant is named Clive
Wilson. You instruct Clive Wilson to define a second client in the case form that will
serve as the secondary owner. You also instruct Clive Wilson to ensure that the
contact data for the second client is readily accessible in Workflow without needing
custom development.
What should Clive Wilson do?

A. A relationship association between Case and User should be created in order to train
clients to create a Note on the Case document to backup the owner.
B. An organization-owned entity called ‘Secondary Owner’ should be created that keeps
data representing Microsoft CRM users which is assigned as Secondary Case owners.
Then you should create a relationship between Secondary Owner and Case to create a
lookup field on the Case form. Thereafter you are able to maintain information regarding
Secondary Owners separate from Users.
C. An nvarchar field should be created to permit the entry of the secondary client in the
case form.
D. The association between Case and Client should be created where the client is the
primary entity.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2:

You work as the CRM administrator at Certkingdom .com. Your assistant is named
Clive Wilson. The Certkingdom .com network consists of one Windows Small Business
Server 2003 Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com.
You have received instruction from the CIO to implement Microsoft CRM 3.0.
Certkingdom .com wants to associate service cases with accounts. Management wants to
link the case with a particular person associated with the account
You instruct Clive Wilson to identify the best solution to create this association?
What should Clive Wilson do?

A. The existing Responsible Contact lookup field on the Case Form should be exposed.
B. He should create a new nvarchar text attribute called Responsible Contact.
C. He should insist that the clients create a new association with the Responsible Contact
entity.
D. He should train the users to type the existing Responsible Contact topic field at the
beginning of the lookup field and expose the lookup filed in the case.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3:

You work as the network technician at Certkingdom .com. You have received instruction
from the CIO to implement Microsoft CRM. Certkingdom .com intends to use an image
file as an icon for a custom entity.
What should you do?

A. You should make use of the Microsoft CRM Deployment manager to upload an icon
for the Web and Outlook Clients.
B. You should make use of the Microsoft CRM Deployment manager to locate the
default custom entity icon in <install path>\_img\ for the Web client.
C. You should make use of the Microsoft CRM Customization Area to upload an icon for
the Web and Outlook Clients.
D. You should make use of the Microsoft CRM Customization Area to upload an icon for
the Web client. The image file is copied to the Outlook client network installation
location.

Answer: C


QUESTION 4:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. You
implement Microsoft CRM 3.0 on the Certkingdom .com network.
You have received instruction from the CIO to integrate its financial system into
Microsoft CRM. You need to display four particular revenue fields on the Income
Form. You need to ensure that the information displayed is current.
What should you do?

A. The Income form should be modified. Post-callouts configured for specific events to
execute logic in custom assemblies to write data directly to the database of the financial
system should be used.
B. Use the Income form and create triggers on the Microsoft CRM database to write data
directly to the database of the financial system when records are created or updated
should be modified.
C. Use the Income form and client side code to write the data directly to the database of
the financial system should be modified.
D. Use the .aspx page that displays the Income form and write the data directly to the
database of the financial system should be modified.

Answer: A


QUESTION 5:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. Microsoft
CRM 3.0 is implemented on the Certkingdom .com network.
You have received instruction from the CIO to execute conditional validation of the
field values. A Certkingdom .com employee named Andy Reid works in the Research
and Development department. You delegate the task of identifying the best option to
execute the validation to Andy Reid. You inform Andy Reid that the correct value of
a text field depends on the values in numerous other fields.
What should he do? (Choose all that apply.)

A. He should use the client side code in the OnLoad event to set the default value when
the Create form is used.
B. In the OnChange event for the Est. Revenue field you should set the value in order to
check the value of the field.
C. He should use the form OnChange Event.
D. In the OnSave event form he should compare the ‘value and ‘returnValue’ properties of
the Est. Revenue field to ensure that they are the same.
E. He should use the form OnSave Event.

Answer: E


QUESTION 6:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. You
implement Microsoft CRM 3.0 on the Certkingdom .com network.
You have received instruction from the CIO to create a custom entity called ‘Event’.
‘Event’ will be used to keep data about certain events that are not part of the
normal services Certkingdom .com offers. A Certkingdom .com employee named Kara Lang
works in the Research and Development department.
You delegate the task of configuring three lookup fields on the event form. These
lookup fields are used to link Microsoft CRM clients who are responsible for the
areas of Entertainment, Catering, and Security. Kara Lang needs to identify the
possible solutions to address the need.
What should she do?

A. The Event entity should be created with a relationship to Activities than storing the
data in the Event form.
Task activities should then be created for the individual areas of responsibility.
B. Have a developer create A custom .aspx page needs to be created.
This will permit the clients to choose a CRM User and save the data with the Event
record.
No actual relationship is created in Microsoft CRM.
C. She should create three relationships between Event and User.
User will then be the primary entity.
The lookup fields are then displayed in the Event form.
D. A text field should be used to enter the names of the individuals without making use
of a lookup field.

Answer: A, B, D


QUESTION 7:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. All
servers on the Certkingdom .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. You have recently configured a custom
entity named AccPri which exists with a relationship where the Account is the
Primary entity.
You have recently received instruction from the network CIO to configure another
custom entity named EnAccPri with a relationship where AccPri is the Primary
entity. You are required to ensure that when only the customizations export only the
customizations for AccPri are exported and imported the customizations into a new
Microsoft CRM installation the AccPri should exist in the new installation. You are
required to select from the following what you can additionally expect to find.
What should you do?

A. The EnAccPri is what you would expect to find.
The relationship between EnAccPri and AccPri is what you would expect to find.
B. You would expect to find nothing else imported.
C. The EnAccPri is what you would expect to find.
The relationship between AccPri and Account is what you would expect to find.
The relationship between EnAccPri and AccPri is what you would expect to find.
D. The relationship between AccPri and Account is what you would expect to find.

Answer: D


QUESTION 8:

You work as a consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. You implement Microsoft
Dynamics CRM 3.0 on the Certkingdom .com network.
The following customizations have already been implemented:-
* Form Customizations
* Client-side-code
* Custom mapping and
* Custom relationship behaviors.
You have received instruction from the CIO to add additional customizations on
Microsoft CRM. There is a development system with Microsoft CRM installed that
is available to develop customizations. You need to identify the best way to add the
additional customizations.
What should you do?

A. The customizations should be exported for the entities you plan to customize from the
production system.
The customizations should then be imported to the development system.
You then develop and test the customizations on the development system.
Then you export the customizations from the development system and import the
customizations to the production system.
Thereafter you can publish the entities you initially exported from the production system.
B. You should develop the customizations on the development system.
Then the customizations need to be tested on the development system.
You need to record all the customizations that were developed.
Thereafter the customizations can be manually applied on the production system.
C. You should develop the customizations on the development system.
Then the customizations need to be tested on the development system.
Thereafter the customizations can be imported to the production system.
D. You should export the current customizations from the production system.
The customizations should then be imported to the development system.
You then develop and test the customizations on the development system.
Thereafter you export the customizations from the development system and import the
customizations to the production system.

Answer: D


QUESTION 9:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com.
You have received instruction from the CIO to add code on an event. You need to
add the code on the event that will only work if the user is online using the Outlook
client. A Certkingdom .com employee named Andy Reid works in the Research and
Development department. You delegate the task of checking the conditions prior to
the execution of the logic in your code.
What should he check the conditions? (Choose all that apply.)

A. He is able to determine whether the client is using the Outlook client by checking the
crmForm.IsForOutlookClient property.
B. He is able to determine whether the client is using the Outlook client by checking the
location property of the window. In the Outlook client the location property consist of a
reference field to port 5249.
C. You can send an HTTP request to an URL to find out if the client is online. As soon as
a request times out you can be sure that the client is not offline.
D. By checking the crmForm.IsOnline property you are able to determine whether the
client is online.

Answer: A, D


QUESTION 10:

You work as the system administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. You have received
instruction to apply client-side code on-save event in the lead entity form.
You have received instruction from the CIO to publish customizations. A
Certkingdom .com employee named Mia Hamm works in the Sales department. One
morning Mia Hamm reports that an error occurred when she tried to save an
existing lead.
You are able to create new leads without an error. This error could have been
identified before the users.
What would have been the easiest method?

A. You should test the client side code making use of the Update Form menu option from
the Preview menu prior to publishing. The Preview menu is on the Form customization page.
B. You should test the code on another computer before applying it to the server and
preview the menu prior to publishing.
C. You should include conditional logic in the code to detect the user
D. You should check the code for syntax errors prior to applying the code to the form.

Answer: A

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

Genius wireless mouse does away with batteries

The Genius BlueEy DX-ECO mouse uses a rechargeable gold capacitor to keep charged up.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at examkingdom.com

I am so enamored of my solar-powered, wireless keyboard from Logitech that I had to mention a new product that I just heard about from Taiwanese technology company Genius: a battery-free mouse called the DX-ECO BlueEye Mouse.

According to the product specification sheet, the mouse uses a rechargeable gold capacitor instead of a battery. The capacitor charges fully via a microUSB cord in about three minutes. The Genius BlueEye DX-ECO product literature doesn’t say how long the capacitor will hold a charge, but it can be recharged up to 100,000 times.

The device uses 2.4 Ghz wireless communications technology (which means you have to use a Pico receiver, which will require a USB slot). It can communicate up almost 50 feet away. There is not shortage of buttons and features, including a scroll button, a button for adjusting DPI settings, and even a button for clicking back and forth between pages (previous and next). The products supports Windows 7, Vista and XP and works with Macintosh OSX 10.4 or later, according to the specs.

The suggested retail price on the DX-ECO is $39.99. I haven’t managed to find the mouse for sale at any of the usual retail suspects, although the company appears to have a relationship with many of them.

Cloud platform supports product development activities

OneDesk collects feedback and ideas from internal sources and social media; a new API allows it to integrate with apps from NetSuite, Oracle, SAP and Salesforce.com.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft Oracle Exam Training , Oracle Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

When you talk about the sorts of internal collaboration activities that companies of any size need to support, those related to product development should be right up near the top of the list.

That’s why your organization might want to take a peek at a platform called OneDesk, a cloud-based application that is explicitly intended too coordinate product managers, engineers, marketing teams and even customer support professionals.

I spoke a few weeks back with Catherine Constantinides, one of the OneDesk team members, a few weeks back about how the platform might be used and the sorts of features that are included.

She describes it as a place for companies to declare and manage all the “needs requirements” associated with a given product or product development project.

Internally speaking, there are places to share ideas for the next releases, which can bubble up from anywhere. As some of these ideas are embraced for future features, the team can track the progress as well as any challenges or objections that might occurs along the way.

From an external perspective, OneDesk can be used to monitor and gather feedback about a product that is emerging in social media or social networks.

Ultimately, the main benefit is that all feedback — whether it is internal or external — can be gathered and searched from one location. “You can see all of the requirements, feedback and tasks associated with a particular product release,” Constantinides said. Then again, you can turn off any particular module that isn’t relevant to your organization.

There are two flavors of OneDesk, one that is free, which supports up to 30 people within a company (which is great if you are small small business) and that comes with up to 100 megabytes of data storage. OneDesk Pro will cost your organization $30 per user, per month. That essentially pays for the much larger storage capacity each users gets, up to 1 gigabyte per person.

For midsize businesses that need to worry about such things, OneDesk just released an application programming interface (API) that enables its application to be integrated with enterprise resource planning and CRM applications including Oracle, SAP, Salesforce.com and NetSuite (they aren’t the only applications supported, but are among the most relevant, of course).

The Internet Makes It Possible To Earn A Health Care Degree Online

Many people enjoy working in the health care field, the career being an attractive one for many reasons. After all, you’re helping others, the job opportunities abound and the field of medicine is an exciting one that’s developing constantly. A career in health care is an exciting one, with hands-on experience and being personally satisfying. However, individuals wanting to break into the medical world need strong credentials and up-to-date training to have good employment opportunities with hospitals, private practices and ambulatory care centers. Finding that training can be difficult, but there are options available, thanks to technology and a widening recognition of virtual instruction. Obtaining a health care degree online is a smart choice for landing satisfying employment.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Online education is transforming the way individuals receive instruction for top careers. The fields of opportunities are expanding and being able to earn your health care degree online is a perfect example of just how far education has come. Accredited universities and colleges provide high-quality instruction, leading to Bachelors and Masters Degrees that are recognized by employers. The training has a leading reputation amongst hospitals and health care facilities of all kinds, making individuals valuable assets to the medical field.

Obtaining your health care degree online can help with upward mobility on the ladder of success and increase job opportunities in the medical field. Expanding your education can improve communication skills and promote individual value to the mid-level management section, allowing students to respond to ever-widening community diversity. Interpreting and analyzing data as well as identifying human values, moral choices and fundamental beliefs are just part of what a health care degree online can provide to individuals. Courses within this field of online education touch on varied subjects, such as anatomy, legal issues, the aging process and research methods.

There are other reasons why pursuing a health care degree online is advantageous. Education in the virtual world allows students to easily balance studies with employment, meaning that individuals can continue to work and earn income while earning credits towards a degree in their own time. Home life, education and employment blend very easily, allowing students to combine all three areas of their lives without needing to take time off work to study or put off raising children to obtain an education. Also, pursuing an online degree allows individuals to save money on costs of transportation and commuting to educational facilities or having to pay for lodgings on or near a campus.

Employment opportunities in the health care field are continually broadening as the world’s population ages. Research and technology allow people to live longer, providing ample careers to those who pursue a profession in the medical field. As our population of senior citizens continues to expand, the needs for skilled professionals able to tend to individuals increases and finding employment is usually easy, for those who have the qualifications and credentials of accredited educational facilities. Top schools and universities have responded to the demands and offer excellent, recognized training to students in a manner that matches the technological revolution of today’s computer-based world.

Government offices continually demand high-quality workers and their predictions claim that having solid training is a must for those entering the health care world. Consumers and clients of hospitals, private practices, ambulatory care centers and home health agencies are also asking for better-quality care from those who tend to their needs. The advantages to earning a health care degree from a reputable educational facility are many and the long-term results will provide individuals with solid, satisfying and exciting careers.

Do you want to find out about how to remove tan? Browse the How To Remove Tan website. Read up on work experience ideas at the Work Experience Ideas site. Information on how to forget someone can be found at the How To Forget Someone site.

MB2-421 Q & A / Study Guide

MB2-421 – CRM 3.0 Installation & Configuration


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com has
its headquarters in Chicago and sales offices in Dallas and Miami. Every sales office
has a Microsoft CRM 3.0 Server and five laptops.
The Telesales campaigns are used by all sales offices. Every sales office makes use of
the mail merge functionality for direct mail order campaigns. Staff at every office
comprise of ten telesales operators that work in two shifts. The telesales operators in
the two shifts make use of the same client computer.
You need to plan the deployment of the most appropriate Microsoft CRM client for Certkingdom .com.
What should you do?

A. You should deploy the Microsoft CRM laptop client for Outlook on the laptop computers.
B. You should deploy the Microsoft CRM desktop client for Outlook on the laptop computers.
C. You should deploy the Microsoft CRM laptop client for Outlook on Microsoft CRM 3.0 server.
D. You should deploy the web browser client on the laptop computers.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com consists of two
departments named Development and Customer Care. Certkingdom .com has its
headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. The Customer Care
department resides in the headquarters and the Development department resides in
the branch office.
The technicians in the Development department have developed a schema and
formed customization for Certkingdom .com. This customization needs to be applied to
an existing Microsoft CRM implementation at the office of one of your customers.
The customer, Rory Allen, has live data in their Microsoft CRM database and
Metabase. You need to apply the developed schema and form customization to Rory
Allen’s existing Microsoft CRM database. The existing live data in Rory Allen’s
Microsoft CRM database must be retained.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. Backup the Metabase database developed by the Development department to a file.
B. Export the schema and form customization developed by the Development department
to a file using the Microsoft CRM Redeployment tool.
C. Export the schema and form customization developed by the Development department
to a file using the Export Customization tool.
D. Restore the Metabase database developed by the Development department from
backup over Rory Allen’s Metabase database.
E. Import the schema and form customization developed by the Development department
to Rory Allen’s site using the Microsoft CRM Redeployment tool.
F. Import the schema and form customization developed by the Development department
to Rory Allen’s site using the Import Customization tool.

Answer: C, F


QUESTION 3
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .internal. Microsoft
CRM 3.0 Client for Outlook and Microsoft CRM 3.0 Exchange E-mail Router is
used in the current Certkingdom .com Microsoft CRM environment.
Certkingdom .com wants to restructure its Active Directory domain by creating a new
domain named Certkingdom .com. New user accounts must be created in the Certkingdom .com
domain and new mail boxes must be created for all Certkingdom .com users. The new
domain will also contain a server named Certkingdom -SR11. The Microsoft CRM
environment will be retained but the Microsoft CRM 3.0 installations must be
deployed on Certkingdom -SR11.
You want to use the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard to redeploy the
Microsoft CRM 3.0 installation on Certkingdom -SR11.
What should you do?

A. Before using the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard, you must assign a
Microsoft CRM security role to each user account.
B. Before using the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard, you must install the
Microsoft CRM 3.0 Exchange E-mail Router on Certkingdom -SR11.
C. Before using the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard, you must ensure that the
DNS Server is accessible.
D. Before using the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard, you must create the new
user accounts.

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com has four
departments named Sales, Marketing, Finance and Research. Certkingdom .com users
in the Marketing department use portable client computers when making
presentations to prospective customers. Microsoft Office XP is installed on the
portable computers. No service pack has been applied to Microsoft Office XP.
The CEO at Certkingdom .com wants to implement the Microsoft CRM laptop client for
Certkingdom .com users in the Marketing department. You need to ensure that the users
in the Marketing department can use the Microsoft CRM laptop client.
What should you do?

A. Install Service Pack 1 for Microsoft Office XP on the portable computers.
B. Install Service Pack 2 for Microsoft Office XP on the portable computers.
C. Install Service Pack 3 for Microsoft Office XP on the portable computers.
D. None of the above.

Answer: C


QUESTION 5
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com has its
headquarters in New York and sales offices in Paris and Berlin.
You need to use the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard to redeploy data
from one version of CRM 3.0 to another.
What should you do? To answer, complete the following phrase:
You can redeploy data from _____.

A. a French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to another French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0
B. a French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to an International English version of Microsoft CRM 3.0
C. a German version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to a French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0
D. an International English version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to a French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0
E. an International English version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to a German version of Microsoft CRM 3.0

Answer: A


QUESTION 6
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
contains a server named Certkingdom -SR13. Microsoft CRM 3.0 is installed on
Certkingdom -SR13. Microsoft CRM 3.0 on Certkingdom -SR13 is configured to use
port 5452. A Certkingdom .com user named Andy Reid regularly connects to the
Microsoft CRM 3.0 on Certkingdom -SR13.
Whenever Andy Reid connects to the Microsoft CRM 3.0 on Certkingdom -SR13, he
must enter the URL “http:// Certkingdom -SR13:5452″. He only wants to type http://CRM.
What should you do? (Choose TWO.)

A. Create a host header in IIS Manager.
B. Uninstall Microsoft CRM and then reinstall it and define a new application pool for
the new Microsoft CRM site
C. Run the Microsoft CRM setup program using the command line and specifying the
new name for the Microsoft CRM site
D. Create a DNS CNAME record for the host header, which points to Certkingdom -SR13.
E. Uninstall Microsoft CRM and then reinstall it and create a host header in IIS Manager.

Answer: A, D


QUESTION 7
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com
consists of a Development department.
Certkingdom .com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR44. A Certkingdom .com
technician has installed Microsoft CRM on Certkingdom -SR44. The users in the
development department connect to the Microsoft CRM on Certkingdom -SR44, by
making use of the URL http://crm.
A Certkingdom .com user named Andy Booth is a member of the Development
department. Andy Booth works on a client computer named Certkingdom -WS421.
Andy Booth complains that he cannot connect to the Microsoft CRM on
Certkingdom -SR44. Whenever he connects to the Internet Explorer starts and then
immediately closes. Andy Booth needs to connect to the Microsoft CRM on
Certkingdom -SR44.
What should you do?

A. Configure Certkingdom -WS421 so that Updates are downloaded and installed automatically.
B. Configure Certkingdom -WS421 so that http://crm is included in rusted sites in the Internet Options.
C. Configure Certkingdom -WS421 to disable popup blocking, or enter http://crm in the popup blocker’s exceptions list.
D. Configure Certkingdom -WS421 so that a network drive is mapped to \\: Certkingdom -SR44\crm, and then restart Internet Explorer.

Answer: C


QUESTION 8
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com
consists of a Sales department, which corresponds to the client via e-mail.
You have received instruction from the CIO to add a queue in to the Microsoft
CRM that will display e-mail received into a Support mailbox.
What should you do? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. Create a new User account in Active Directory.
B. Create a new MSMQ Queue Alias in Active Directory.
C. Disable the account in Active Directory.
D. Disable a new MSMQ Queue Alias in Active Directory.

Answer: A, C


QUESTION 9
You work as a Microsoft CRM 3.0 specialist at Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com has its
headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. Headquarters has 15 users
while each branch office has ten. The two offices are connected by permanent T1 network connections.
You need to plan the Microsoft CRM 3.0 deployment for Certkingdom .com. You need
to implement the minimum number of servers of each type that will be required for this deployment.
What should you do?

A. Implement one Internet Information Server (IIS) server and one SQL database server.
B. Implement one Internet Information Server (IIS) server and two SQL database servers.
C. Implement two Internet Information Server (IIS) server and one SQL database server.
D. Implement two Internet Information Server (IIS) server and two SQL database
servers.

Answer: A

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft’s SQL Server 2012 to launch on March 7

Microsoft’s SQL Server 2012 database will launch on March 7.

The launch date for SQL Server 2012 is out of the bag: It’s March 7.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at examkingdom.com

On the SQL Server 2012 Launch site, Microsoft is featuring the agenda of the Webcast timed to coincide with launch.

(Launch, as Microsoft historians know, may or may not equate to general availability. RTM, or release to manufacturing, also may precede or follow product launches at Microsoft these days. In the case of SQL Server 2008 R2, Microsoft’s release to manufacturing (RTM) of the product preceded by about a month the date on which most customers could actually get the bits.)

Microsoft Server and Tools chief Satya Nadella revealed last fall that SQL Server 2012 (codenamed “Denali”) would launch in the early part of 2012. Microsoft delivered the final public test build of SQL Server 2012 in November 2011.

The March 7 launch event topic list includes everything from big data, to StreamInsight complex event processing, to the new data-visualization and analysis tools that are part of the SQL Server 2012 release.

Microsoft already has revealed much of its SQL Server 2012 pricing and licensing plans, including availability of a new business-intelligence (BI) SKU.

70-506 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have recently developed a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp. While testing CertkingdomApp, you
do a right-click within CertkingdomApp that result in the Silverlight standard panel being displayed when
the mouse button is released. You do not want this information to be displayed.
You notice that the layout root element of CertkingdomApp is set up to manage the
RightMouseButtonDown in the right way.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to FALSE.
B. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to TRUE.
C. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to TRUE.
D. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to FALSE.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the OpenFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
B. You should consider making use of the SaveFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
C. You should consider making use of the CopyFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
D. You should consider making use of the CloseFileDialog class to achieve your goal.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
What should be done in this scenario? Select two or three.

A. You should make use of the File.SpecialFolder method.
B. You should make use of the Environment.SpecialFolder method.
C. You should make use of the File.GetFolderPath method.
D. You should make use of the Environment.GetFolderPath method.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have developed a Silverlight application, named CertkingdomApp13. You have configured a control
within CertkingdomApp13 to show a picture. You notice that the picture is being presented upside down.
You decide to make use of XAML code to configure the application to correct the presentation of the picture.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the required code? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Dispatcher property.
B. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewY property.
C. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Rotation property.
D. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewX property.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp has three VisualStates OK, HalfOK, and NotOK.
You want to make sure that the NotOK VisualState changes to the OK VisualState in 7 seconds exactly.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualTransition class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
B. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualState Class class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
C. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualStateGroup Class
class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
D. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the
VisualStateChangedEventArgs Class class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You are currently creating a Silverlight
application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp7 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box control named CertkingdomTB.
CertkingdomApp7 also includes a ControlTemplate, which has been set up as a Resource.
You want to make sure that CertkingdomTB makes use of this resource via XAML code.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
B. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource CertkingdomTB}” />
C. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomTB}” />
D. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomApp7}” />

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You have created a Silverlight application
named CertkingdomApp13.
CertkingdomApp13 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box named CertkingdomTB.
You have written the segment shown below:
<Style
TargetType=”TextBox”>
<Setter Property=”FontFamily” Value=”Arial” />
<Setter Property=”Foreground” Value=”Red” />
</Style>
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to using this segment?

A. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomTB.
B. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomTB.
C. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomPage.
D. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomPage.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
XAML exhibit:
<TextBox Style=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp.
CertkingdomApp includes the code being displayed in the exhibit.
You are now required to add a customer control in relation to the definition in the exhibit.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider writing code that makes use of the BaseOn property.
B. You should consider writing code that makes use of the TargetType property.
C. You should consider writing code that makes use of the IsSealed property.
D. You should consider writing code that makes use of the Setter property.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is an MS Visual Studio 2010/Silverlight 4.0 application named CertkingdomApp21 that should be
configured to support three languages. There should be only three resource files, one for each
language. CertkingdomApp should choose the proper language with no additional code.
Which of the following file extensions should form part of the resource naming solution?

A. .res
B. .resx
C. .xml
D. .xaml

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight/MS Visual Studio 2010 web site named CertkingdomSite.
English, German, Spanish, Arabic, Swahili and French are used within CertkingdomSite.
CertkingdomSite stack panel control for the user controls must be set up to be able show languages that are bidirectional.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider setting the HorizontalAlignment property of the stack panel control.
B. You should consider setting the VerticalAlignmentproperty of the stack panel control.
C. You should consider setting the FlowDirection property of the stack panel control.
D. You should consider setting the Orientation property of the stack panel control.

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com