Category Archives: Juniper

JN0-680 JNCIP-DC Exam Objectives

Data Center Deployment or Management
Describe Zero Touch Provisioning concepts
DHCP
Monitoring
Analytics
Describe ISSU/NSSU concepts
Requirements
Monitoring
Order of operations

Multichassis LAG
Describe MC-LAG concepts
Positioning scenarios
ICCP
Demonstrate knowledge of configuring, monitoring, or troubleshooting MC-LAG
Troubleshooting tools

Mixed Virtual Chassis
Describe mixed Virtual Chassis concepts
Mixed VC PFE scaling
Mixed VC cabling
Provisioning a mixed VC
Mastership election
Demonstrate knowledge of configuring, monitoring, or troubleshooting mixed Virtual Chassis technologies
Troubleshooting tools
Processes or components

Virtual Chassis Fabric
Describe VCF concepts
Mastership election
Physical layout
VCF control plane
Mixed VCF
VCF forwarding plane
Demonstrate knowledge of configuring, monitoring, or troubleshooting VCFs
VCF management
VCF provisioning options
VCF management

IP Fabric
Describe IP Fabric concepts
3-stage Clos architecture
IP Fabric routing
IP Fabric scaling
IP Fabric best practices
Demonstrate knowledge of configuring, monitoring, or troubleshooting IP Fabrics

VXLAN
Describe VXLAN concepts
L2VPN control planes
Multicast control plane
Data plane
Demonstrate knowledge of configuring, monitoring, or troubleshooting VXLAN

EVPN VXLAN Signaling
Describe EVPN concepts
Route types
MP-BGP
MAC Learning
Demonstrate knowledge of configuring, monitoring, or troubleshooting EVPNs

Data Center Interconnect

Describe DCI concepts
Interconnect network types
Intraconnect networks
Stitching
EVPN-signaled VXLAN for DCI
Demonstrate knowledge of configuring, monitoring, or troubleshooting DCI
QUESTION 1
You are deploying 50 QFX5100 switches in your data center. You are asked to explain the benefits of using ZTP during
your deployment of these devices.
What is a benefit of this deployment?

A. You must use DHCP options to provide Junos installation packages to all devices.
B. You must use DHCP options to provide the transfer mode used for pulling files from a storage server.
C. You can use DHCP options to push the configuration files to all devices.
D. You can use DHCP options to indicate which Junos version the switches should be running.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
What is the endpoint of a VXLAN tunnel?

A. DLCI
B. VTEP
C. LSR
D. VCF

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
A customer has built a VXLAN using an EVPN signaling infrastructure with remote facilities with VXLAN using EVPN
signaling connected to the Internet. The customer notices that the network is completely stable with no protocol errors in
the underlay or overlay. The customer, however, cannot pass any application data across the network.
Which statement would explain the intermittent loss?

A. There is an LACP key mismatch.
B. The MTU is exceeded.
C. The routing protocol authentication has failed.
D. The BPDU protection is invoked.

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
Which EVPN service consists of a single broadcast domain per EVPN instance?

A. a VLAN bundle service interface
B. a VLAN-based service interface
C. a port-based VLAN-aware service interface
D. a port-based service interface

Answer: A

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-680 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom PDF Torrents

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Juniper JN0-680 Certification, Juniper JN0-680 Training at certkingdom.com

JN0-634 JNCIP-SEC Exam Objectives

This list provides a general view of the skill set required to successfully complete the specified certification exam. Topics listed are subject to change.

Application-Aware Security Services
Security Director Logging and Reporting
Sky ATP
Unified Threat Management (UTM)
Intrusion Prevention System (IPS)
Software Defined Secure Networks (SDSN)
User Firewall
Layer 2 Security

Application-Aware Security Services
Describe the concepts, operation, or functionality of AppSecure
Application identification
Custom Applications
Application Signatures
Application Tracking
AppQoS
AppFirewall
Given a scenario, demonstrate how to configure or monitor AppSecure

Security Director Logging and Reporting
Describe the concepts, operation, or functionality of Security Director logging and reporting
Security Director logging and reporting Installation
Security policy design and application
Analyzing data
Given a scenario, demonstrate how to configure or monitor Security Director logging and reporting information

Sky ATP
Describe the concepts, operation, or functionality of Sky ATP
Functions and processing flow
Analysis and actions
Monitoring and reporting
Given a scenario, demonstrate how to configure or monitor Sky ATP

Unified Threat Management (UTM)
Describe the concepts, operation, or functionality of UTM
Processing order
Content Filtering
Anti-virus
Anti-Spam
Web filtering
Given a scenario, demonstrate how to configure or monitor UTM functions

Intrusion Prevention System (IPS)
Describe the concepts, operation, or functionality of IPS
Processing order
Signatures
Policy
Templates
Given a scenario, demonstrate how to configure or monitor IPS functions

Software Defined Secure Networks (SDSN)
Describe the concepts, operation, or functionality of SDSN
SDSN fundamentals
Policy Enforcer
SDSN components
Given a scenario, demonstrate how to configure or monitor SDSN deployments

User Firewall

Describe the concepts, operation, or functionality of the user firewall
Integrated user firewall
User firewall implementation
Authentication sources
Given a scenario, demonstrate how to configure or monitor the user firewall

Layer 2 Security
Describe the concepts, operation, or functionality of Layer 2 security
Transparent mode
Mixed mode
Secure wire
MacSec
Given a scenario, demonstrate how to configure or monitor Layer 2 security


QUESTION 2 – (Topic 1)
In the IPS packet processing flow on an SRX Series device, when does application identification occur?

A. before fragmentation processing
B. after protocol decoding
C. before SSL decryption
D. after attack signature matching

Answer: A


QUESTION 4 – (Topic 1)
Click the Exhibit button.
user@host> monitor traffic interface ge-0/0/3
verbose output suppressed, use <detail> or <extensive> for full protocol decode
Address resolution is ON. Use <no-resolve> to avoid any reverse lookup delay.
Address resolution timeout is 4s.
Listening on ge-0/0/3, capture size 96 bytes
Reverse lookup for 172.168.3.254 failed (check DNS reachability). Other reverse lookup failures will not be reported.
Use <no-resolve> to avoid reverse lockups on IP addresses.
19:24:16.320907 In arp who-has 172.168.3.254 tell 172.168.3.1 19.24:17.322751 In arp who has 172.168.3.254 tell 172.168.3.1 19.24:18.328895 In arp who-has 172.168.3.254 tell 172.168.3.1
19.24:18.332956 In arn who has 172.168.3.254 tell 172.168.3.1
A new server has been set up in your environment. The administrator suspects that the firewall is blocking the traffic from the new server. Previously existing servers in the VLAN are working correctly. After reviewing the logs, you do not see any traffic for the new server.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the cause of the problem?

A. The server is in the wrong VLAN.
B. The server has been misconfigured with the wrong IP address.
C. The firewall has been misconfigured with the incorrect routing-instance.
D. The firewall has a filter enabled to block traffic from the server.

Answer: C


QUESTION 5 – (Topic 1)
Click the Exhibit button.
— Exhibit —
CID-0:RT: flow process pak fast ifl 71 in_ifp ge-0/0/5.0
CID-0:RT: ge-0/0/5.0:10.0.0.2/55892->192.168.1.2/80, tcp, flag 2 syn
CID-0:RT: find flow: table 0x5a386c90, hash 50728(0xffff), sa 10.0.0.2, da 192.168.1.2, sp 55892, dp 80, proto 6, tok 7
CID-0:RT: no session found, start first path. in_tunnel – 0x0, from_cp_flag – 0 CID-0:RT: flow_first_create_session
CID-0:RT: flow_first_in_dst_nat: in <ge-0/0/5.0>, out <N/A> dst_adr 192.168.1.2, sp 55892, dp 80
CID-0:RT: chose interface ge-0/0/5.0 as incoming nat if. CID-0:RT:flow_first_rule_dst_xlatE. DST no-xlatE. 0.0.0.0(0) to 192.168.1.2(80)
CID-0:RT:flow_first_routinG. vr_id 0, call flow_route_lookup(): src_ip 10.0.0.2, x_dst_ip 192.168.1.2, in ifp ge-0/0/5.0, out ifp N/A sp 55892, dp 80, ip_proto 6, tos 10
CID-0:RT:Doing DESTINATION addr route-lookup
CID-0:RT: routed (x_dst_ip 192.168.1.2) from LAN (ge-0/0/5.0 in 0) to ge-0/0/1.0, Next-hop: 172.16.32.1
CID-0:RT:flow_first_policy_searcH. policy search from zone LAN-> zone WAN (0x0,0xda540050,0x50)
CID-0:RT:Policy lkup: vsys 0 zone(7:LAN) -> zone(6:WAN) scope:0
CID-0:RT: 10.0.0.2/55892 -> 192.168.1.2/80 proto 6
CID-0:RT:Policy lkup: vsys 0 zone(5:Unknown) -> zone(5:Unknown) scope:0 CID-0:RT: 10.0.0.2/55892 -> 192.168.1.2/80 proto 6
CID-0:RT: app 6, timeout 1800s, curr ageout 20s CID-0:RT: packet dropped, denied by policy
CID-0:RT: denied by policy default-policy-00(2), dropping pkt CID-0:RT: packet dropped, policy deny.
CID-0:RT: flow find session returns error. CID-0:RT: —– flow_process_pkt rc 0x7 (fp rc -1) CID-0:RT:jsf sess close notify CID-0:RT:flow_ipv4_del_flow: sess , in hash 32 — Exhibit —
A host is not able to communicate with a Web server.
Based on the logs shown in the exhibit, what is the problem?

A. A policy is denying the traffic between these two hosts.
B. A session has not been created for this flow.
C. A NAT policy is translating the address to a private address.
D. The session table is running out of resources.

Answer: A


QUESTION 6 – (Topic 1)
Your management has a specific set of Web-based applications that certain employees are allowed to use.
Which two SRX Series device features would be used to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. UserFW
B. IDP
C. AppFW
D. firewall filter

Answer: C


QUESTION 7 – (Topic 1)
You configured a custom signature attack object to match specific components of an attack:
HTTP-request
Pattern .*\x90 90 90 … 90
Direction: client-to-server
Which client traffic would be identified as an attack?

A. HTTP GET .*\x90 90 90 … 90
B. HTTP POST .*\x90 90 90 … 90
C. HTTP GET .*x909090 … 90
D. HTTP POST .*x909090 … 90

Answer: A
Reference: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US//idp/topics/task/configuration/intrusion-detection-prevention-signature-attack-object-creating-nsm.html

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-634 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom JN0-634 PDF

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

 

Best Juniper JN0-634 Certification, Juniper JN0-634 Training at certkingdom.com

JN0-120 Networks Certified Internet Associate, E-series

JNCIA-E Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-120)

Operation, Configuration, and Troubleshooting
Identify the redundancy options of an E-series Router.
Describe the E-series Router chassis and line modules.
Define the various switch fabrics and ATM buses.
List the steps involved in moving a packet through the router.
Describe how the E-series Router handles routing updates.
List the different modes of operation.
Describe the components of the E-series Router file system.
Describe the steps involved in a basic configuration.
Identify the boot options available for an E-series Router.
Describe the capability and configuration of SNMP.
List the steps involved in upgrading or downgrading the software on an E-series Router.

E-series Router Virtual Routers
Identify the various uses for virtual routers.
List the steps involved in configuring a virtual router.
Define how to manage a virtual router.

Broadband Remote Access Services (B-RAS)
Define the traditional Remote Access Services.
Describe the basic components of a DSL network.
List the various B-RAS service deployment options.
Identify the steps to setup a basic ATM configuration.

Routed and Bridged 1483
Identify the IP addressing options for a routed 1483 network.
Describe the routing table constraints encountered when using routed 1483 encapsulation.
List the steps in configuring an E-series Router to support a routed 1483 network.
Identify the IP addressing options for a bridged 1483 network.
Describe the routing table constraints encountered when using bridged 1483 encapsulation.
Define the components of DHCP and how it is used.
List the steps in configuring an E-series Router to support a bridged 1483 network.

PPP over ATM (PPPoA)
Describe the processing of a PPP packet.
Define the Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA) option available for the E-series Router.
Identify the configuration steps involved in setting up authentication options.
List the options available for assigning an IP address to an interface.
Describe how virtual routers are used in a PPPoA service.
Identify the steps involved in configuring PPPoA.

PPP over Ethernet (PPPoE)
Describe the components of a PPP over Ethernet service.
Define the PPP over Ethernet Discovery Stage including the various message types.
Identify the steps for configuring PPPoE using a DSL network.
Identify the steps for configuring PPPoE using a metro Ethernet network.

Dynamic Configuration Mode

Describe the profile configuration utilities available for each B-RAS service offering.
List the services available for use with the autoconfig command.
Describe how a profile is used to describe and define an interface.

Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)
Describe the applications for using L2TP as a Virtual Private Network technology.
Describe the operation of the L2TP Access Concentrator.
Describe the operation of the L2TP Network Server.
List the steps for establishing an L2TP tunnel.
List the steps for establishing an L2TP session.
Identify the steps for configuring the E-series Router as an LAC.
Identify the steps for configuring the E-series Router as an LNS.

E-series Router Policy Management
Identify the components involved in classifying a packet for policy management.
Describe the functionality and configuration of rate limit profiles.
Define the function of a policy list.


QUESTION 1
By default, how does the router handle changes to its operational configuration?

A. Changes are not implemented, but are saved automatically.
B. Changes are not implemented and must be written into memory.
C. Changes are implemented immediately and saved automatically.
D. Changes are implemented immediately, but must be written into memory.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You would like to configure your PC’s IP address of 10.10.0.156 as an FTP host with a username
of user and a password of mypass. Which configuration command accomplishes this goal?

A. host userpc 10.10.0.156 ftp user mypass
B. host userpc 10.10.0.156 tftp user mypass
C. hostname userpc 10.10.0.156 ftp user mypass
D. hostname userpc 10.10.0.156 tftp user mypass

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Where should you install the spare line module in a redundancy group?

A. last slot in the chassis
B. first slot in the chassis
C. lowest numbered slot in the group
D. highest numbered slot in the group

Answer: C

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-120 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Juniper JN0-120 Certification, Juniper JN0-120 Training at certkingdom.com

1Z0-066 Oracle Database 12c: Data Guard Administration

1Z0-066 Oracle Database 12c: Data Guard Administration

Oracle Data Guard Basics
Describe the Architecture of Oracle Data Guard
Explain the applicability between physical and logical standby and snapshot databases
Explain the benefits of implementing Oracle Data Guard
Explain Data Guard use with the Oracle Multi-tennant databases

Creating a Physical Standby Database by Using Enterprise Manager Cloud Control
Create a Data Guard broker configuration
Create a physical standby database
Verify a Data Guard configuration
Edit database properties related to Data Guard
Test a Data Guard configuration

Managing Oracle Net Services in a Data Guard Environment
Configure client connectivity in a Data Guard configuration
Implement failover procedures to automatically redirect clients to a new primary database
Using Application Continuity in a Data Guard Environment

Creating a Physical Standby Database by Using SQL and RMAN Commands
Configure the primary database and Oracle Net Services to support the creation of the physical standby database and role transition
Create a physical standby database by using the DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE FOR STANDBY FROM ACTIVE DATABASE RMAN command

Using Oracle Active Data Guard
Use Real-time Query to access data on a physical standby database
Enable RMAN block change tracking for a physical standby database
Use Far Sync to extend zero data loss protection for intercontinental configurations
Using Temporary Undo. Global Sequences and Session Sequences
Using Automatic Block Media Recovery
Configure Real-Time Cascading

Creating and Managing a Snapshot Standby Database
Create a snapshot standby database to meet the requirement for a temporary, updatable snapshot of a physical standby database
Convert a snapshot standby database back to a physical standby database

Creating a Logical Standby Database
Determine when to create a logical standby database
Create a logical standby database
Manage SQL Apply filtering

Oracle Data Guard Broker Basics
Describe the Data Guard broker architecture
Describe the Data Guard broker components
Explain the benefits of the Data Guard broker
Describe Data Guard broker configurations

Creating a Data Guard Broker Configuration
Create a Data Guard broker configuration
Manage the Data Guard broker configuration

Monitoring a Data Guard Broker Configuration
Use Enterprise Manager to manage your Data Guard configuration
Invoke DGMGRL to manage your Data Guard configuration

Configuring Data Protection Modes
Describe the data protection modes
Change the data protection mode of your configuration

Performing Role Transitions
Explain the database roles
Perform a switchover
Perform a failover

Using Flashback Database in a Data Guard Configuration
Configure Flashback Database
Explain the advantages of using Flashback Database in a Data Guard configuration

Enabling Fast-Start Failover
Configure fast-start failover
View information about the fast-start failover configuration
Manage the observer
Perform role changes in a fast-start failover configuration
Manually reinstate the primary database

Backup and Recovery Considerations in an Oracle Data Guard Configuration
Use Recovery Manager (RMAN) to back up and restore files in a Data Guard configuration
Offload backups to a physical standby database
Recovering databases in a Data Guard Environment
Managing Archive Redo Logs in a Data Guard Environment

Patching and Upgrading Databases in a Data Guard Configuration
Patch and upgrade databases using traditional patch methods
Perform rolling upgrades

Optimizing a Data Guard Configuration
Monitor configuration performance
Optimize redo transport for best performance
Optimize SQL Apply


QUESTION: No: 1
Which two statements are true for Data Guard environments with multi-tenant databases?

A. DB_UNIQUE_NAME must be specified differently for each pluggable database within a multitenant
standby database.
B. Each pluggable database within a multi-tenant physical standby database has a minimum of one
associated Oracle Net service name.
C. Each pluggable database within a multi-tenant physical standby has one MRP background process
running during redo apply.
D. A pluggable database within a multi-tenant standby database can have a different open mode than the
container database
E. A pluggable database within a multi-tenant standby database can have a different database role than
the container database.

Answer: A, D


QUESTION: No: 2
Your Data Guard environment has two remote physical standby databases Client applications use the
local naming method to connect to the primary database instance.
You want applications to automatically connect to the new primary database instance in case of a
switchover or a failover
Which will fulfill this requirement?

A. Create a database service on each standby database that is started automatically by a trigger, when
the database rote is PRIMARY, modify the connection description used by client applications to include all
the standby hosts and connect to the database instance using that service name.
B. Create a database service on the primary database that is started automatically by a trigger, when the
database role is PRIMARY, modify the connection descriptors used by client applications to include all the
standby hosts and connect to the database instance using that service name.
C. Set the INSTANCE_NAME parameter identically on all databases; modify the connection descriptor on
client applications to include all the standby hosts and connect to the database instance using that service
name.c
D. Set the DB_NAME and DB_UNIQUE_NAME identical on all databases, modify the connection
descriptors on client applications to include all the standby hosts and connect to the database using that
service name.

Answer: A


QUESTION: No: 3
Examine the Data Guard configuration:
DGMGRL >show configuration;
Configuration-Animals
Protection Mode MaxPerformance Databases
dogs-Primary database
sheep-Snapshot standby database
cats-Snapshot standby database
Fast-Start Failover: DISABLED
Configuration Status: SUCCESS
You receive an error while attempting to raise the protection mode to Maximum Availability:
DGMGDRL> edit configuration set protection mode as max availability;
Error ORA-16627 operation disallowed since no standby databases would remain to support protection
mode Failed.
Identify two statements that you can execute, either one of which will enable successful raising of the
protection mode to Maximum Availability.

A. DGMGRL> convert database sheep to physical standby;
B. DGMGRL> convert database cats to physical standby;
C. DGMGRL> edit database dogs set property LogXptMode= fastsync;
D. DGMGRL> edit database sheep set property LogXptMode= fastsync;
E. DGMGRL> edit database cats set property LogXptMode= sync;

Answer: B, E


QUESTION: No: 4
You administer a Data Guard environment with a primary and two physical standby databases.
One of the physical standby databases is used for reporting and is on the same host as the primary
database.
The other physical standby database is remote, used for disaster recovery and REDO is routed to it via a
far sync instance.
Backups are offloaded to the remote physical standby.
Which three are true concerning the management of archive logs in this Data Guard configuration?

A. Archive logs on the primary database may be deleted once they are applied on all standby databases.
B. Archive logs on the primary database may be deleted once they are shipped on all standby databases.
C. The deletion policy for archive logs on the remote physical standby should be set so that archived logs
are deleted once they backed up at least once on the remote physical standby database.
D. The deletion policy for archive logs on the remote physical standby should be set so that archived logs
are deleted once they are applied on all standby databases.
E. Archive logs on the primary database may be deleted once they are archived locally to disk.

Answer: A, D, E


QUESTION: No: 5
Which two are prerequisites for configuring flashback database for Oracle 12c databases, in a Data
Guard environment?

A. a flash recovery area must be configured
B. The database must be in MOUNT state.
C. The database must be in ARCHIVELOG mode.
D. A far sync instance must be configured to flash back a standby when the primary has been flashed back.
E. The Data Guard Broker must be used.

Answer: A, C

Click here to view complete Q&A of 1Z0-066 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Oracle 1Z0-066 Certification, Oracle 1Z0-066 Training at certkingdom.com

JN0-130 Juniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist

JNCIS-E Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-130)

Advanced Operation, Configuration, and Troubleshooting
Identify the steps required to recover from a corrupted flash drive.
Describe the operation and configuration of NTP.
Define the logging and scripting capabilities of the E-series Router.
Describe the various macros available using the router CLI.
Identify the CLI login security features of the E-series Router.
Describe the steps performed during a Loopback test.
Describe the steps performed during a BERT test.

Interface Configuration
List the steps involved in configuring an ATM interface.
Identify the configuration components for a Frame Relay interface.
Define the configuration process for establishing both VLAN-tagged Ethernet and non-tagged Ethernet interfaces.
List the configuration steps for enabling a channelized interface.

Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
Describe the basic characteristics of the RIP protocol.
Identify the message types used in RIP.
List the CLI commands used to configure and verify RIP.

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
Define the functions of the following OSPF packet types: Hello, Database Descriptor, LS Request, LS Update, LS Ack.
Define the functions of the following OSPF area designations and functions: backbone area, non backbone area, stub area, and not-so-stubby area.
Define the functions of the following OSPF router types: backbone, area, ABR, ASBR.
Define the function and default values of the following OSPF timers: the hello interval, LSA transmission and retransmission interval, router dead interval.
Identify the steps required to form an OSPF adjacency.
Identify OSPF authentication types.
Identify the criteria used to choose an OSPF designated router (DR). Further discuss the functions of the DR and BDR.
Identify CLI commands used to configure and troubleshoot an OSPF network.

Intermediate System to Intermediate System (IS-IS)
Define the functions of the following IS-IS PDUs: Hello, Link-State, CSNP, PSNP.
Describe ISO network addressing as it applies to IS-IS.
Describe characteristics of IS-IS adjacencies, as they pertain to L1 and L2.
Define the function and identify the characteristics of the following IS-IS parameters: authentication, mesh groups, wide metrics, LSP lifetime, overload.
Describe the election of the Designated Intermediate System.
Describe interarea routing in IS-IS.
Describe the steps required to configure IS-IS.
Identify CLI commands used to monitor and troubleshoot an IS-IS network.

Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
Define the functionality of BGP including partial updates, TCP connectivity, and BGP prefixes.
Describe the different BGP neighbor states.
Define the functions of the following BGP packet types: Open, Update, Notification, Keepalive.
Define the functions of the following BGP attributes: Next Hop, Local Preference, AS Path, Origin, MED, Community.
Identify the steps of the BGP Route Selection Algorithm.
Describe the default action for BGP route advertisements to EBGP and IBGP peers.
Define the consequences of BGP route flap damping.
Identify the characteristics of MBGP and list the reasons for enabling multiprotocol BGP.
Identify the use of route maps, prefix lists, and community lists in a BGP environment.
Describe the operation of a BGP confederation network.
Describe the operation of BGP route reflection.
Describe the steps required to configure and troubleshoot BGP.

Broadband Remote Access Services (B-RAS)
Identify configuration and troubleshooting steps involved in operating a Routed 1483 service offering.
Identify configuration and troubleshooting steps involved in operating a Bridged 1483 service offering.
Identify configuration and troubleshooting steps involved in operating a PPP over ATM service offering.
Identify configuration and troubleshooting steps involved in operating a PPP over Ethernet service offering.
Identify configuration and troubleshooting steps involved in using Dynamic Configuration Mode on the E-series Router.

Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
Define the functions of the following MPLS terms: Label-Switched Path, Label-Switched Router, Ingress, Transit, Penultimate, and Egress.
Identify the format and uses of an MPLS Label.
Define the functions and characteristics of RSVP.
Define the functions of the following RSVP attributes: Strict ERO, Loose ERO, Label Object, Label Request Object, Record-Route, Session Attribute, TSpec.
Describe the operation of LDP.
Define and configure basic MPLS functionality.
Describe the terminology of a BGP MPLS network.
Define the operation of a BP MPLS network.

Miscellaneous Topics
Identify the components of a multicast network.
Define how the E-series Router implements Quality of Service in a network environment.
Describe the applications of policy management on the E-series Router.
Identify the security features of the E-series Router.


QUESTION 1
What are two purposes of the RSVP signaling protocol when configuring MPLS Label-Switched
Paths (LSPs)? (Choose two.)

A. to perform a labelpush operation
B. to track the status of signaled LSPs
C. to perform longest-match route lookups
D. to reserve resources, such as labels and path information

Answer: B,D


QUESTION 2
A Bridged 1483 network is grouping all DSL users into a single logical subnet. Which configuration
command prevents the end users from directly communicating with each other?

A. noip arp
B. noip proxy-arp
C. restrictip arp
D. restrictip proxy-arp

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
Which three BGP attributes are always communicated in a BGP update packet? (Choose three.)

A. MED
B. Origin
C. AS Path
D. Next Hop
E. Aggregator

Answer: B,C,D


QUESTION 4
What is the default Quality of Service traffic class used by the ERX Edge Router?

A. bronze forwarding
B. assured forwarding
C. expedited forwarding
D. best effort forwarding

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
When configuring an explicit path, what does the next-address entry identify?

A. the tunnel end point
B. the tunnel start point
C. a specific node to be traversed
D. the node prior to the tunnel end point

Answer: A

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-130 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Juniper JN0-130 Certification, Juniper JN0-130 Training at certkingdom.com

 

JN0-342 Juniper Networks Certified Internet Associate (JNCIA-ER)

JNCIS-SP Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-360)

Protocol-Independent Routing
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of various protocol-independent routing components
Static, aggregate, and generated routes
Martian addresses
Routing instances, including RIB groups
Load balancing
Filter-based forwarding
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor various protocol-independent routing components
Static, aggregate, and generated routes
Load balancing
Filter-based forwarding

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of OSPF
Link-state database
OSPF packet types
Router ID
Adjacencies and neighbors
Designated router (DR) and backup designated router (BDR)
OSPF area and router types
LSA packet types
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot OSPF
Areas, interfaces and neighbors
Additional basic options
Routing policy application
Troubleshooting tools

Intermediate System to Intermediate System (IS-IS)
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of IS-IS
Link-state database
IS-IS PDUs
TLVs
Levels and areas
Designated intermediate system (DIS)
Metrics
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot OSPF
Areas, interfaces and neighbors
Additional basic options
Routing policy application
Troubleshooting tools

Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)

Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of BGP
BGP basic operation
BGP message types
Attributes
Route/path selection process
IBGP and EBGP functionality and interaction
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor BGP
Groups and peers
Additional basic options
Routing policy application

Layer 2 Bridging and VLANs
Identify the concepts, operation, and functionality of Layer 2 bridging for the Junos OS
Service Provider switching platforms
Bridging elements and terminology
Frame processing
Virtual Switches
Provider bridging (e.g., Q-in-Q tunneling)
Identify the concepts, benefits, and functionality of VLANs
Port modes
Tagging
MVRP
IRB
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot Layer 2 bridging and VLANs
Interfaces and ports
VLANs
MVRP
IRB
Provider bridging

Spanning-Tree Protocols
Identify the concepts, benefits, operation, and functionality of Spanning Tree Protocol and its variants
STP, RSTP, MSTP and VSTP concepts
Port roles and states
BPDUs
Convergence and reconvergence
Spanning-tree security
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot STP and its variants
Spanning-tree protocols – STP, RSTP, MSTP, VSTP
BPDU, loop and root protection

Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) and MPLS VPNs
Identify the concepts, operation, and functionality of MPLS
MPLS terminology
MPLS packet header
End-to-end packet flow and forwarding
Labels and the label information base (LIB)
MPLS and routing tables
RSVP
LDP
Identify the concepts, benefits, operation, and functionality of MPLS VPNs
VPN routing tables
Layer 3 VPN terminology and components
BGP Layer 2 VPN terminology and components
LDP Layer 2 circuit terminology and components
Virtual private LAN service (VPLS) terminology and components
MPLS VPN control plane traffic flow
MPLS VPN data plane traffic flow
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor MPLS
MPLS forwarding
RSVP-signaled and LDP-signaled LSPs

IPv6
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of IPv6
IPv4 vs. IPv6
Address types, notation and format
Address scopes
Autoconfiguration
Tunneling
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor IPv6
Interfaces
Static routes
Dynamic routing – OSPFv3, IS-IS, BGP
IPv6 over IPv4 tunneling

Tunnels
Identify the concepts, requirements and functionality of IP tunneling
Tunneling applications and considerations
GRE
IP-IP
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor IP tunnels
GRE configuration
IP-IP configuration

High Availability

Identify the concepts, benefits, applications and requirements of high availability
Link aggregation groups (LAG) and multichassis LAGs (MC-LAGs)
Graceful restart (GR)
Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES)
Nonstop active routing (NSR)
Nonstsop bridging (NSB)
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
Unified In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU)
Ethernet Ring Protection (ERP)
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor high availability component
LAG, MC-LAG
Additional basic options
GR, GRES, NSR and NSB
VRRP
ISSU


QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true about MPLS VPNs? (Choose two.)

A. With Layer 3 VPNs, the provider’s routers participate in the customer’s Layer 3 routing.
B. MPLS VPNs are designed to run over private networks rather than the public Internet.
C. With Layer 2 VPNs, the provider does not participate in the routing of the customer’s private IP
traffic.
D. MPLS VPN tunnels are always encrypted.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which label operation is performed by an MPLS transit router?

A. inject
B. pop
C. push
D. swap

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos-security/junos-security96/junossecurity-
swconfig-interfaces-and-routing/mpls-ov.html


QUESTION 3
Which Junos platform supports provider bridging?

A. T Series devices
B. SRX Series devices
C. MX Series devices
D. MAG Series devices

Answer: B

Explanation: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.0/information-products/pathway-
pages/mx-series/ethernet-switching-mx-series.html


QUESTION 4
In which environment would you run BGP?

A. a company spread across multiple floors of a building
B. a company with a single office
C. a home network
D. the public Internet

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
For a network running single-area OSPF, how would you decrease the size of the link-state
database (LSDB)?

A. Implement RIP as an overlay protocol on all devices.
B. Add more devices to the OSPF network to help with LSDB processing.
C. Reduce the frequency of hello timers throughout the network.
D. Implement OSPF areas.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-342 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Juniper JN0-342 Certification, Juniper JN0-342 Training at certkingdom.com

JN0-102 Junos, Associate (JNCIA-Junos)

JNCIA-Junos Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-102)

Networking Fundamentals
Identify the concepts and functionality of various fundamental elements of networking
Collision domains and broadcast domains
Function of routers and switches
Optical network fundamentals – SONET/SDH, OTN
Ethernet networks
Layer 2 addressing, including address resolution
IPv4 and IPv6 fundamentals
Layer 3 / IP addressing, including subnet masks
Subnetting and supernetting
Decimal to binary conversion
Longest match routing
Connection-oriented vs. connectionless protocols

Junos OS Fundamentals
Identify the concepts, benefits and functionality of the core elements of the Junos OS
Junos device portfolio – product families, general functionality
Software architecture
Control and forwarding planes
Routing Engine and Packet Forwarding Engine
Protocol daemons
Transit traffic processing
Exception traffic

User Interfaces
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of the Junos user interfaces
CLI functionality
CLI modes
CLI navigation
CLI Help
Filtering output
Active vs. candidate configuration
Reverting to previous configurations
Modifying, managing, and saving configuration files
Viewing, comparing, and loading configuration files
J-Web – core/common functionality

Junos Configuration Basics
Identify the main elements for configuring Junos devices
Factory-default state
Initial configuration
User accounts
Login classes
User authentication methods
Interface types and properties
Configuration groups
Additional initial configuration elements – NTP, SNMP, syslog, etc.
Configuration archival
Logging and tracing
Rescue configuration
Describe how to configure basic components of a Junos device

Operational Monitoring and Maintenance
Identify methods of monitoring and maintaining Junos devices
Show commands
Monitor commands
Interface statistics and errors
Network tools – ping, traceroute, telnet, SSH, etc.
Real-time performance monitoring (RPM)
Junos OS installation
Software upgrades
Powering on and shutting down Junos devices
Root password recovery
Describe monitoring and maintenance procedures for a Junos device

Routing Fundamentals
Identify basic routing concepts and functionality for Junos devices
Packet forwarding concepts
Routing tables
Routing vs. forwarding tables
Route preference
Routing instances
Static routing
Advantages of / use cases for dynamic routing protocols
Describe how to configure and monitor basic routing elements for a Junos device

Routing Policy and Firewall Filters
Identify the concepts and functionality of routing policy and firewall filters on Junos devices
Default routing policies
Import and export policies
Routing policy flow
Effect of policies on routes and routing tables
Policy structure and terms
Policy match criteria, match types, and actions
Firewall filter concepts
Firewall filter concepts
Filter match criteria and actions
Effect of filters on packets
Unicast reverse-path-forwarding (RPF)
Describe how to configure and monitor routing policies and firewall filters on a Junos device


QUESTION 1
The IP address 10.1.1.1 belongs to which class of IP address space?

A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
For the interface ge-1/2/3.4, what does “ge” represent?

A. SONET/SDH
B. Gigabit Ethernet
C. Aggregated Ethernet
D. GRE

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which word starts a command to display the operational status of a Junos device?

A. put
B. set
C. show
D. get

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which command prompt indicates that you are in operational mode?

A. user@router&
B. user@router#
C. user@router%
D. user@router>

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
What is the decimal equivalent of 00000100?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 9
D. 12

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-102 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Juniper JN0-102 Certification, Juniper JN0-102 Training at certkingdom.com

JN0-311 Juniper Networks Certified Internet Associate WX (JNCIA-WX)

JNCIA-WX Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-311)

WX Framework Overview
Technology Overview
Name and define the various patented technologies which allow state-of-the-art compression and acceleration of WAN traffic.
Product Overview
List the WAN Acceleration Platforms and describe their differences.
Define how the WX Framework relates to Routing.

Basic Installation
Pre-installation and Configuration Considerations
List the pre-installation and configuration considerations.
Installation Tasks
Describe the procedure to connect to the Web Console or CLI.
List the steps in Quick Setup.
List common items configured to complete initial installation
Configure application definitions

Basic Configuration and Compression
Configuring Endpoints for Reduction Tunnels
Describe the procedure to verify if the Endpoints are configured properly.
Describe how to verify if the Reduction Tunnels are up and passing data.
Molecular Sequence Reduction (MSR)
Define the patented technology which allows state-of-the-art compression of WAN traffic.
Network Sequence Caching (NSC)
List the differences between MSR and NSC.

Route Learning
Discovering Local Routes
List the ways a WX device can learn routes for optimization.
Configure RIP and OSPF support.
Advertising Reduction Subnets
Define Reduction Subnets.
Configuring Reduction Filters
Describe the use of a reduction filter.

Quality of Service
Describe the components of outbound QoS.
Describe the difference between dedicated and oversubscribed WANs.
Describe the types of QoS settings that require Direct Setup.
List the reasons why you would use Bandwidth Detection.
Describe the difference between WFQ and WSP.

Packet Flow Acceleration
Examine each method of Packet Flow Acceleration (PFA).
Describe the WAN environments and applications that can benefit most from each PFA method.
Configuring Packet Flow Acceleration.

Application Flow Acceleration
Overview of Application Flow Acceleration
Describe the difference between Packet Flow Acceleration and Application Flow Acceleration.
Describe the applications supported by Application Flow Acceleration.
Common Internet File System (CIFS)
List the CIFs commands that the WX platform accelerates.
List the requirements for CIFS acceleration configuration.
Exchange and the Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI)
Define the Exchange and Outlook versions the WX accelerates.
HyperText Transfer Protocol (HTTP)
Define the difference between header and content caching.
Configuring AppFlow
Describe how to configure Application Flow Acceleration.

Monitoring and Reporting
Interpret reporting statistics.
List the WAN reports available on the WX and WXC platforms.
Identify the statistics of a data reduction report.
Identify the statistics of a data acceleration report.
Describe an Executive Summary report.
Identify the statistics of a QoS report.

WX Central Management System (WX CMS)
Describe the functionality of the WX CMS software.

Operation and Maintenance
Describe the security features.
Describe SNMP and DNS support.
Describe how to upgrade WXOS software and maintain configuration files.
Describe the logs and Syslog support.
List the WX network tools.

Troubleshooting
Basic Installation
Describe the error messages which indicate the WX is not cabled properly.
Basic Configuration and Compression
Name the preferred community topologies.
List the Switch-to-Wire functionality.
Route Learning
Verify proper default gateway connectivity.
Application Flow Acceleration
List the reasons why AppFlow may not be working.
Operation and Management
List the ways to export data and generate support files.
Compression
List reasons why Compression may not be working.
Packet Flow Acceleration
List reasons why Packet Flow Acceleration may not be working.


QUESTION 1
Which two configurations are made using the QoS Setup Wizard? (Choose two.)

A. Assign applications to traffic classes.
B. Use ToS/DSCP values for traffic classes.
C. Exclude subnets from QoS management.
D. Select dedicated vs. over-subscribed circuits.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which three locations in WebView allow you to confirm that the endpoints are configured properly?
(Choose three.)

A. Monitor > Endpoints
B. Acceleration > Endpoints
C. Device Setup > Endpoints
D. Compression > Endpoints
E. Admin > Maintenance > Display Configuration

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
When defining an application for AppFlow acceleration, which two must be configured on the WX
device? (Choose two.)

A. Define application type.
B. Enable AppFlow for the application.
C. Enable monitoring for the application.
D. Define source and destination IP addresses.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
What are three key prE.installation/configuration considerations when deploying a WX device?
(Choose three.)

A. cabling
B. community topology
C. requires a license key
D. requires two IP addresses
E. registration server designation

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-311 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Juniper JN0-311 Certification, Juniper JN0-311 Training at certkingdom.com

 

JN0-643 Enterprise Routing and Switching, Professional (JNCIP-ENT)

JNCIP-ENT Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-643 and JN0-646)

OSPF
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of OSPFv2 and OSPFv3
OSPF LSA types
OSPF area types and operations
LSA flooding through an OSPF multi-area network
DR/BDR operation
SPF algorithm
Metrics, including external metric types
Authentication options
Route summarization and restriction
Overload
Virtual links
OSPFv2 vs OSPFv3
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor single-area and multi-area OSPF
Implement OSPF routing policy

BGP
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of BGP
BGP route selection process
Next hop resolution
BGP attributes – concept and operation
BGP communities
Regular expressions
Load balancing – multipath, multihop, forwarding table
NLRI families – inet, inet6
Advanced BGP options
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor BGP
Implement BGP routing policy

IP Multicast
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of IP multicast
Components of IP multicast, including multicast addressing
IP multicast traffic flow
Any-Source Multicast (ASM) vs. Source-Specific Multicast (SSM)
RPF – concept and operation
IGMP, IGMP snooping
PIM dense-mode and sparse-mode
Rendezvous point (RP) – concept, operation, discovery, election
SSM – requirements, benefits, address ranges
Anycast RP
MSDP
Routing policy and scoping
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor IGMP, PIM-DM and PIM-SM (including SSM)
Implement IP multicast routing policy

Ethernet Switching and Spanning Tree
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of advanced Ethernet switching
Filter-based VLANs
Private VLANs
Dynamic VLAN registration using MVRP
Tunnel Layer 2 traffic through Ethernet networks
Layer 2 tunneling using Q-in-Q and L2PT
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor advanced Ethernet switching
Filter-based VLANs
Private VLANs
Dynamic VLAN registration using MVRP
Tunnel Layer 2 traffic through Ethernet networks
Layer 2 tunneling using Q-in-Q and L2PT
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of advanced spanning tree protocols, including MSTP and VSTP
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor MSTP and VSTP

Layer 2 Authentication and Access Control
Describe the operation of various Layer 2 authentication and access control features
Authentication process flow
802.1x – concepts and functionality
MAC RADIUS
Captive portal
Server fail fallback
Guest VLAN
Considerations when using multiple authentication/access control methods
Given a scenario, demonstration how to configure and monitor Layer 2 authentication and access control

IP Telephony Features
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of features that facilitate IP telephony deployments
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
LLDP and LLDP-MED
Voice VLAN
Given a scenario, demonstrated how to configure and monitor features used to support IP Telephony

Class of Service (CoS)
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of Junos CoS for Layer 2/3 networks
CoS processing on Junos devices
CoS header fields
Forwarding classes
Classification
Packet loss priority
Policers
Schedulers
Drop profiles
Shaping
Rewrite rules
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor CoS for Layer 2/3 networks
QUESTION 1
Which connection method do OSPF routers use to communicate with each other?

A. IP protocol number 89
B. TCP port 179
C. UDP port 179
D. IP protocol number 6

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which statement is true about default BGP route redistribution behavior?

A. IBGP-learned routes are advertised only to other IBGP peers.
B. EBGP-learned routes are redistributed into any IGPs.
C. EBGP-learned routes are advertised only to other EBGP peers.
D. EBGP-learned routes are advertised to other IBGP and EBGP peers.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
In a PIM-SM network, which type of node helps to build a tree towards an unknown multicast
source?

A. DIS
B. RP
C. DR
D. BSR

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which statement is true about MVRP?

A. It allows you to split a broadcast domain into multiple isolated broadcast subdomains.
B. It dynamically manages VLAN registration in a LAN.
C. It maps multiple independent spanning-tree instances onto one physical topology.
D. It is a Layer 2 protocol that facilitates network and neighbor discovery.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Which statement is true about LLDP?

A. It allows you to split a broadcast domain into multiple isolated broadcast subdomains.
B. It dynamically manages VLAN registration in a LAN.
C. It maintains a separate spanning-tree instance for each VLAN.
D. It is a Layer 2 protocol that facilitates network and neighbor discovery.

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-643 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Juniper JN0-643 Certification, Juniper JN0-643 Training at certkingdom.com

 

JN0-633 Security, Professional (JNCIP-SEC) Exam

JN0-633 Security, Professional (JNCIP-SEC) Exam

Application-Aware Security Services
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of AppSecure
AppSecure traffic processing
AppID
AppTrack
User FW
SSL proxy
AppFW
AppQoS
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot the various AppSecure modules

Virtualization
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of various virtualization components on SRX Series Services Gateways
Routing instances
RIB groups
Routing between instances
Logical systems (LSYS)
Intra-LSYS and Inter-LSYS communication
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot the various elements of virtualization
Given a scenario, describe and implement filter-based forwarding (FBF)

Advanced NAT
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of various types of NAT
NAT traffic processing
Destination NAT
Source NAT
Persistent NAT
Static NAT
Double NAT
NAT traversal
DNS doctoring
IPv6 NAT (Carrier-grade NAT) – NAT64, NAT46, NAT444, DS-Lite
Routing
NAT and FBF
NAT and security policy
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot advanced NAT implementations

Advanced IPSec VPNs
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of various IPSec VPN implementations
IPSec traffic processing
Site-to-site VPNs
Hub-and-spoke VPNs
Group VPNs
Dynamic VPNs
Routing over VPNs
VPNs and NAT
Public key infrastructure (PKI) for IPSec VPNs
Traffic Selectors
VPNs and dynamic gateways
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot advanced IPSec VPN implementations

Intrusion Prevention
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of Junos Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) for SRX Series Services Gateways
IPS packet inspection process
IPS rules and rulebases
Signature-based attack detection
Reconnaissance scans and fingerprinting
Flooding, attacks and spoofing
Describe how to perform setup and initial configuration for SRX Series Services Gateways with IPS functionality
IPS deployment options and considerations
Network settings
Attack database
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure mechanisms to detect and protect against scans and attacks
Custom signatures
Scan prevention

Transparent Mode
Describe the concepts, operation and functionality of various transparent mode implementations
High Availability
VLAN translation
Layer 2 security
IRB
Bridge groups
Spanning tree traffic processing
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot transparent mode implementations

Troubleshooting
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot Junos OS security issues
Flow analysis
SNMP
show commands
Logging and syslog
Tracing, including flow traceoptions
Policy flow
Packet capture

QUESTION 1
Which AppSecure module provides Quality of Service?

A. AppTrack
B. AppFW
C. AppID
D. AppQoS

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You are asked to configure your SRX Series device to support IDP SSL inspections for up to 6,000 concurrent HTTP sessions to a server within your network.
Which two statements are true in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A. You must add at least one PKI certificate.
B. Junos does not support more than 5000 sessions in this scenario.
C. You must enable SSL decoding.
D. You must enable SSL inspection.

Answer: C,D


QUESTION 3
You are troubleshooting an SRX240 acting as a NAT translator for transit traffic. Traffic is dropping at the SRX240 in your network.Which three tools would you use to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose three.)

A. security flow traceoptions
B. monitor interface traffic
C. show security flow session
D. monitor traffic interface
E. debug flow basic

Answer: A,B,C
Reference: http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB16110


QUESTION 4
You are asked to establish a baseline for your company’s network traffic to determine the bandwidth usage per application. You want to undertake this task on the central SRX device that connects all segments together.What are two ways to accomplish this goal? (Choose two.)

A. Configure a mirror port on the SRX device to capture all traffic on a data collection server for further investigation.
B. Use interface packet counters for all permitted and denied traffic and calculate the values using Junos scripts.
C. Send SNMP traps with bandwidth usage to a central SNMP server.
D. Enable AppTrack on the SRX device and configure a remote syslog server to receive AppTrack messages.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:
AppTrack is used for visibility for application usage and bandwidth
Reference:http://www.juniper.net/us/en/local/pdf/datasheets/1000327-en.pdf

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-633 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Juniper JN0-633 Certification, Juniper JN0-633 Training at certkingdom.com