Tag Archives: mcitp certification

70-450: PRO: Designing, Optimizing and Maintaining a Database Administrative Solution Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008


QUESTION 1
You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. You are in the process of preparing the
deployment of a new database that will have 45 gigabytes storage space for the transaction log
file, and 280 gigabytes storage space for the database data file.
There are approximately six 120 GB disk drives available for the database in the storage array.
ABC.com contains a RAID controller that supports RAID levels 0, 1, 5 and 10. The disks are on
the RAID controller. You have received an instruction from the CIO to make sure that the
transaction log’s write performance runs at optimum. The CIO has also instructed you to make
sure that in the event of a drive failure, the database and transaction log files are protected.
To achieve this goal, you decide to configure a storage solution.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
B. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 10 volume in your storage configuration.
C. You should consider using a RAID 3 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
D. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 3 volume in your storage configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a database server named ABCDB04
with a SQL Server 2008 instance that includes an extensive mission-critical database that is
constantly being used ABC-DB04 has a quad-core motherboard with four CPUs.
When it is reported that ABC-DB04 often encounters CPU pressure, you receive an instruction
from management to make sure that the accessible CPU cycles are not exhausted by online index rebuilds.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the affinity I/O mask option.
B. You should make use of the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
C. You should make use of the affinity mask option.
D. You should make use of the max degree of parallelism option.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a database server named ABCDB01
with a SQL Server 2008 instance.
During routine monitoring on ABC-DB01, you discover that the amount of CXPACKET waits
experienced by the instance is low, while the amount of lazy writer waits is abundant.
You have been instructed to enhance the operation of the instance to ensure productivity.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider setting up the Windows System Monitoring tool to better the performance.
B. You should consider setting up the Asynchronous database mirroring to better the performance.
C. You should consider using the SQLAGENT.OUT log to better the performance.
D. You should consider setting up the software non-uniform memory access (soft-NUMA) to better the performance.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a database server named ABCDB01.
ABC-DB01 is configured with 4 quad-core processors, 80 gigabytes of RAM, and multiple
independent raid volumes.
You are in the process of using a transactional database on the instance. It is anticipated that the
transactional database will have a significant amount of INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE
activities, which incorporates the creation of new tables.
You receive an instruction from management to minimize the contention in the storage allocation
structures so that database performance is optimized, and the disk bandwidth maximized.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider enabling Server Auditing.
B. You should consider using multiple data files for the database.
C. You should consider using row-level compression.
D. You should consider using the checksum page verify option.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a database administrator at ABC.com.
ABC.com has informed you that a new database, named ABCData, has to be installed on a SQL
Server 2008 instance. ABCData is made up of several schemas, of which one will host a
significant amount of read-only reference information. Information is regularly inserted and
updated on ABCData.
You have received instructions from the management to configure a physical database structure
that enhances the backup operation.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. This can be accomplished by using multiple filegroups and a single log file to set up the database.
B. This can be accomplished by using caching on the multiple data files.
C. This can be accomplished by using multiple downstream servers to create the database.
D. This can be accomplished by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool to create the database.

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-451 – PRO: Designing Database Solutions and Data Access Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

QUESTION 1
You work as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You need to plan a SQL Server 2008 database
that will be accessed by mobile users.
The database must be able to profile data before importing it from heterogeneous data sources,
including Microsoft Office Excel, Microsoft SQL Server 2000, Microsoft SQL Server 2005, and
CSV files. In addition, Certkingdom.com’s mobile users must have collaboration and offline capabilities
and they must be able to use heterogeneous data stores.
How should you plan your database if you want your design to use the least amount of
administrative effort?

A. You should make use of the Analysis Services and the Notification Services.
B. You should make use of the SQL Server Agent.
C. You should make use of the Integration Services and the Microsoft Sync Framework.
D. You should make use of the Service Broker and SQL Mail.

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Certkingdom.com has hired you to design a SQL Server 2008 database for its online retail application. The
database must be able to run both Transact-SQL statements as well as SQL Server Integration
Services (SSIS) packages. Certkingdom.com plans on running scheduled maintenance tasks on the
database and they want the database to send alerts and notifications to the network
administrators.
How should you design this database?

A. You should make use of the Analysis Services and the Notification Services.
B. You should make use of the Reporting Services.
C. You should make use of SQL Server Agent.
D. You should make use of the Service Broker and the Notification Services.

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
Certkingdom.com hires you as their database administrator of their SQL Server 2008 database
infrastructure. You need to optimize a very large database table for query execution against string
data. The database contains several million rows of data. You need to ensure that the queries are
performed in order of proximity and are completed in the least amount of time possible.
How should you configure the database?

A. You should create a partitioned view on the table.
B. You should create a nonclustered index on the table.
C. You should make use of the Analysis Services.
D. You should enable Full-Text-Search.

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You work as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You need to design a SQL Server 2008 database
named Sales. The Sales database will have tables named Customers with an identity column
named CustomerID, Products with and identity column named ProductID, SalesReps with an
identity column named RepID, Orders with an identity column named OrderID, and Invoices with
an identity column named InvoiceID.
Sales representatives are assigned to specific customers with each Sales Representative being
assigned to more than one customer.
You need to ensure that the database is normalized and that it represents the relationship
between the Sales Representatives and the customers.
How should you design your database?

A. You should create a foreign key constraint between the SalesReps and Customers tables.
B. You should make use of the hierarchyid data type on the SalesReps table.
C. You should add a SalesRep2Customer table with foreign key constraints to the SalesReps and
Customers tables.
D. You should make use of a table-valued function on the SalesReps table.
E. You should make use of a view based on the SalesReps and Customers tables.

Answer: C

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Certkingdom 10% Discount on Life Time Membership

Certkingdom 10% Discount on Life Time Membership

Certkingdom Exam Preparation includes:
Comprehensive study tools with complete detailed explanations of all the questions (when available) Questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Questions and answers are backed by top training teaching staff’s GUARANTEED , including multiple-choice questions (MCQs), Scenario Based, Case Studies, Complete Realistic Labs, and more study material will provide you with exam questions and verified answers with explanation that reflect the actual test.

Promotion coupon/voucher: : PKYM-Liokkj_kiu87_iuj

Direct link to discounted offer page : http://www.certkingdom.com/checkout.php

$50 Our Unlimited life time membership included.
* Testing Engine Included
* Over 3000+ exams training
* Instant Downloads
* Free Unlimited update for life
* SSL Secure ordering
* Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts
* Hands on all Future added exams and training tools
* 100% Guaranteed Success on first attempt
* 24/7 Support


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

MCITP Online training at no.1 site certkingdom.com

MCITP Overview

 

The Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP) certification helps validate that an individual has the comprehensive set of skills necessary to perform a particular IT job role, such as database administrator or enterprise messaging administrator. MCITP certifications build on the technical proficiency measured in the Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certifications. Therefore, you will earn one or more MCTS certifications on your way to earning an MCITP certification.

 

MCITP certifications will not be updated for future versions of Microsoft products. In most cases, as an MCITP, you will be eligible for special upgrade paths to new Microsoft Certified Solutions Expert (MCSE) certifications. Microsoft Certified Solution Expert (MCSE) is focused on an experienced professional’s ability to design and build technology solutions in the cloud and on premise.

 

Your MCITP certification will remain valuable as long as companies are using the technology on which it certifies.

 

 

 

 

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Microsoft MCITP Online Certification,  Microsoft MCITP Online Training at mcitponlinetraining.com

 

 

 

 

 

MCITP candidate profile

 

MCITP candidates are IT professionals capable of deploying, building, designing, optimizing, and operating technologies for a particular job role. They make the design and technology decisions necessary to ensure successful technology implementation projects.


Why get certified?

 

Earning a Microsoft Certification helps validate your proven experience and helps you build your career, whether you are new to technology or a seasoned professional. The benefits you receive after earning a Microsoft Certification provide you with opportunities to connect with a vast, global network of Microsoft Certified Professionals (MCPs)

 

Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP)

 

The Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP) credential helps validate that an individual has the comprehensive set of skills necessary to perform a particular job role, such as database administrator or enterprise messaging administrator. It provides widely recognized, objective validation of a candidate’s ability to perform critical, current IT job roles by using Microsoft technologies to their best advantage.

These certifications are designed for IT professionals including administrators and support personnel in addition to database specialists (both administrators and developers). To obtain an MCITP certification, you must first obtain one or more prerequisite MCTS certifications, and then pass the qualifying “PRO” exam(s):

 

Database Administrator

 

Exam 70-443 (PRO): Designing a Database Server Infrastructure by Using Microsoft SQL Server 2005

Exam 70-444 (PRO): Optimizing and Maintaining a Database Administration Solution by Using Microsoft SQL Server 2005


Database Developer

 

PREREQ: MCTS: SQL Server 2005 (70-431)

Exam 70-441 (PRO): Designing Database Solutions by Using Microsoft SQL Server 2005

Exam 70-442 (PRO): Designing and Optimizing Data Access by Using Microsoft SQL Server 2005

 

Business Intelligence Developer


PREREQ: MCTS: SQL Server 2005, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance (70-445)

Exam 70-446 (PRO): Designing a Business Intelligence Solution by Using Microsoft SQL Server 2005

 

Database Administrator 2008


PREREQ: MCTS: SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance (70-432)

Exam 70-450 (PRO): Designing, Optimizing and Maintaining a Database Server Infrastructure Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

 

Database Developer 2008


PREREQ: MCTS: SQL Server 2008, Database Development (70-433)

Exam 70-451 (PRO): Designing Database Solutions and Data Access Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Business Intelligence Developer 2008

PREREQ: MCTS: SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance (70-448)

Exam 70-452 (PRO): Designing a Business Intelligence Infrastructure Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Enterprise Messaging Administrator 2007

PREREQ: MCTS: Exchange Server 2007 – Configuration (70-236)

Exam 70-237 (PRO): Designing Messaging Solutions with Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

Exam 70-238 (PRO): Deploying Messaging Solutions with Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

 

Enterprise Messaging Administrator 2010

 

PREREQ: MCTS: Exchange Server 2010 – Configuration (70-662)

Exam 70-663 (PRO): Designing and Deploying Messaging Solutions with Microsoft Exchange Server 2010

Consumer Support Technician

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows Vista, Configuration (70-620)

Exam 70-623 (PRO): Supporting and Troubleshooting Applications on a Windows Vista Client for Consumer Support Technicians

Enterprise Support Technician

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows Vista, Configuration (70-620)

Exam 70-622 (PRO): Supporting and Troubleshooting Applications on a Windows Vista Client for Enterprise Support Technicians

Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows 7, Configuration (70-680)

Exam 70-685 (PRO): Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

Enterprise Desktop Administrator 7

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows 7, Configuration (70-680)

Exam 70-686 (PRO): Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Administrator

Server Administrator

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Configuration (70-640)

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure Configuration (70-642)

Exam 70-646 (PRO): Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator

Enterprise Administrator

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Configuration (70-640)

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure Configuration (70-642)

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Configuration (70-643)

PREREQ: MCTS: Windows 7, Configuring (70-680), OR, MCTS: Windows 7, Deploying Windows and Office 2010 (70-681), OR, MCTS: Windows Vista, Configuration (70-620), OR, MCTS: Business Desktop Deployment (70-624, Retired Exam)

Exam 70-647 (PRO): Windows Server 2008, Enterprise Administrator (70-647)

Windows Server 2008 R2, Virtualization Administrator

Exam 70-693 (PRO): Windows Server 2008 R2, Virtualization Administrator

Enterprise Project Management with Microsoft Office Project Server 2007

PREREQ: MCTS: Managing Projects with Microsoft Office Project 2007 (70-632)

PREREQ: MCTS: Enterprise Project Management with Microsoft Office Project Server 2007 (70-633)

Exam 70-634 (PRO): Microsoft Office Project Server 2007, Managing Projects and Programs

 

Solution Series

 

The MCSE and MCSA certifications were reinvented (renamed) by Microsoft on the 11th April. The new certifications are designed to focus on the depth and breadth needed for cloud, on-premise and hybrid solutions. Currently the MCSA and MCSE paths cover SQL Server 2012, Windows Server 2008 and Business Intelligence.


IT Professional (MCITP) upgrades

 

MCDST to MCITP: Enterprise Support This certification requires that one pass the following examination:

Exam 70-621: PRO: Upgrading Your MCDST Certification to MCITP Enterprise Support

MCDST to MCITP: Enterprise Desktop Support Technician 7 This certification requires that one pass the following examination:

Exam 70-682: Upgrading to Windows 7 MCITP Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

MCDBA to MCITP: Database Administrator This certification requires that one pass the following examination:

Prerequisite: MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 – Implementation and Maintenance

Exam 70-417: UPGRADE: MCDBA Skills to MCITP Database Administrator by Using Microsoft SQL Server 2005

MCITP Online Training At Certkingdom.com

Today, there is one idea that is transforming how we conduct business that idea is e-operations. 1995 Microsoft steps into the web browsers market, releases internet Explorer version 1.0.The question becomes one of determining which data to use. Better result might require simplifying design and operations, even as our techniques for handling complex phenomena improve.

 

 

 

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Online Training,  Microsoft MCTS Online Certification at Free MCTS Online Certification

 

 

If you are interested in the SQL world, then look at the MCITP Business Intelligence Developer 2008 certification. Given that that the SQL world is specialized to begin with, this is a specialty certification within the SQL world!

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com MCITP certification validates the comprehensive skills that are necessary for performing a particular job specialization role which includes enterprise messaging administration or database administration. MCITP certification also builds up technical proficient that are measured in the Microsoft certification informational technology professional. Microsoft MCITP Certification can bring you recognition and Career growth in the IT industry.

 

However, getting the certification is not a simple or easy process. There are seven different MCITP exams that must be taken in order to certify you as a Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist. Each MCITP exam must be passed in order to secure the certification. Once you pass the seven MCITP exams, you have the MITP certification for life, and may even apply it towards future certifications from Microsoft that are eligible. There are some wonderful study aids that you can use for the MCITP exam. One of my favorite is the Cert kingdom MCITP Certification MCITP Testing Engine. Not only does the MCITP Testing Engine cover each MCITP exam in mind numbingly explicit detail, but it will also give you practice MCITP exams to help check your readiness levels for each MCITP exam, Best MCITP Training via Testing Engine some features are listed below. * Live Realistic practice MCITP exams * Live Virtual MCITP exam environment * Live Practice MCITP exam environment * Mark unanswered Q&A * Free Life Time Updates * Realistic simulations of practice exams * 100% Success Guaranteed * Mail your MCITP exams results * Re-examine the unanswered Q&A * Make your own MCITP exam scenario (settings) * Get you’re self completely prepared for real MCITP exam * Included in Life Time Membership. The job marketplace of the IT industry, and for that matter all other industries too is becoming tougher and stricter, with no space left for compromises. Companies want to hire the best of professionals. This stands even more true and apt in case of the IT industry because every day, there are new challenges coming up, and there is a need for smart and efficient people who can deal with all obstacles effectively. The industry is growing at a fast rate, and only few have the ability to manage with all kinds of situations. To confirm that you are among the cream of the lot, Microsoft brings the MCITP certification.

MCITP stands for Microsoftcertification informational technology professional. With this certification, you will be able to show technical expertise in a variety of tasks which include Windows Operating System, Microsoft Exchange Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft Visual Studio. The MCITP certification ensures that you gain both practical as well as theoretical knowledge. This kind of training helps in knowing and understanding the basic concepts well, and also helps to know their practical application. The MCITP guarantee is for fine-tuning quite a number of skills that you already know; which is precisely the reason why the candidate profile demands at least one to two years of experience in installing, configuring, troubleshooting, building and debugging of any one Microsoft Technology.

What is the recertification policy for the MCITP certification?

What is the recertification policy for the MCITP certification?

Where as the old Microsoft exams would expire if you did not sit a “refresh” exam within three years, the MCITP does not expire on the same policy. The new MCITP credential only expires when Microsoft ends their mainstream support of that particular technology. For instance, if you get certified as a MCITP:Server Administrator in Windows Server 2008, your certification will remain valid until Microsoft stops mainstream support for Server 2008, which is planned for 2013. In saying that, just because the MCITP credential expires, it does not mean it is worthless, it still reflects your level of knowledge with that technology, which most likely has a large over-lap with the new technology.

MCITP Certification
The MCITP Certification is Microsoft’s new industry standard of IT qualification. This new IT certification makes it easier for IT professionals to gain internationally recognised certifications that display their technical knowledge and skills. The MCITP Certification has a more targeted syllabus framework which makes getting certified a much simpler process versus the old MCP system.
MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 
Each MCITP Certification specialization is made up of a number of targeted MCTS exams and a final MCITP exam which brings all your knowledge and skills together resulting in a professional level certification. For instance, to get certified as a MCITP Server Administrator, you must pass two MCTS Exams – 70-640 and 70-642 and also pass one MCITP Exam – 70-646.

How to gain a MCITP Certification

Candidates after a MCITP Certification will generally already have a few years experience with Microsoft Server operating systems. They will then build on their knowledge and skills by enrolling in a training course or if going down the self-study route, buy a few study guides and books. Time to study for a MCITP Certification will vary in length depending on which specialization you are aiming for and how much time you have on your hands.

When the candidate feels adequately ready, they will sit each exam at a MCITP Testing Centre. Exams can be taken in any order, but generally you attain passes in all MCTS Exams then sit the final MCITP Exam. You will receive a MCITP Certificate in the mail after each certification you gain.

MCITP Certification Lifecycle Policy
The new generation of MCITP certifications have a new lifecycle compared to the old certifications.

MCTS Certifications will stay valid until Microsoft discontinues mainstream support for the related technology
MCITP Certification will require renewing every three years or the certification will lapse.

If you are eager to get certified, first look at purchasing some MCITP books or enrolling in one of many MCITP Training courses. To find out more about each specialization follow the links below.

Windows Client

MCITP: Enterprise Desktop Support Technician on Windows 7
MCITP: Enterprise Desktop Administrator on Windows 7
MCITP: Consumer Support Technician on Windows Vista
MCITP: Enterprise Support Technician on Windows Vista

Windows Server
MCITP: Enterprise Administrator on Windows Server 2008
MCITP: Server Administrator on Windows Server 2008
MCITP: Virtualization Administrator on Windows Server 2008 R2

Microsoft SQL Server
MCITP: Database Administrator 2008
MCITP: Database Developer 2008
MCITP: Business Intelligence Developer 2008

Microsoft Office Project Server
MCITP: Enterprise Project Management with Microsoft Office Project Server 2007

Microsoft Exchange Server
MCITP: Enterprise Messaging Administrator on Exchange 2010
MCITP: Enterprise Messaging Administrator on Exchange 2007

Microsoft SharePoint Server

MCITP: SharePoint Administrator 2010

Microsoft Lync Server

MCITP: Lync Server Administrator 2010

70-630 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevent content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named Certkingdom-SR44. Certkingdom-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers. The hyperlink points to
http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.
You want to migrate Certkingdom-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named Certkingdom-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on Certkingdom-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named Certkingdom-DB02. Certkingdom-DB02 hosts a database named
CkdProducts. Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must
access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

70-620 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a Desktop Technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has acquired a computer named Certkingdom-WS624. The operating system on the computer is
Microsoft Windows XP Professional and its specifications are:
• 1 GB of RAM
• 2GHz processor
• 64-MB video adapter
• 60-GB hard disk with 15 GB of free space
You received instructions for installation of Microsoft Windows Vista on Certkingdom-WS624.
After performing fresh installation you need to identify the which of uCertkingdomrade is needed for
supporting Microsoft Windows Aero Experience?

A. You need to uCertkingdomrade the hard disk to 100 GB.
B. You need to clear 40 GB of free space on the hard disk.
C. You need to uCertkingdomrade the memory to 2 GB of RAM.
D. You need to install a 128 MB of RAM video adapter supporting Microsoft DirectX 9, and
Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.
E. You need to uCertkingdomrade the processor to a dual-core processor.

Answer: D

Explanation: To support the Microsoft Windows Aero Experience, you need a video adapter that
has at least 128 MB of RAM, support for Microsoft DirectX 9, and Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
A client computer named Certkingdom-WS620 is running Microsoft Windows 2000 with Service Pack 3.
Certkingdom-WS620 also runs some legacy applications. The Certkingdom.com management wants all computers
to be running Microsoft Windows Vista. To this end you have received instructions from the CIO to
uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 to Microsoft Windows Vista.
Which two steps should you take to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 and keeping the current applications
intact and not requiring reinstallation?

A. By Installing Windows Vista into a separate partition.
B. By using the Windows Easy Transfer wizard.
C. By uCertkingdomrading to Microsoft Windows XP Professional.
D. By uCertkingdomrading to Windows Vista.
E. By installing the latest version of the Service Pack.
F. By copying your user profile to a removable media.
G. By Performing a clean installation of Windows Vista.
H. By Copying the user profile to the C:\Windows\Users directory.

Answer: C,D

Explanation: To move to Windows Vista without having to reinstall your applications, you need to
do an ‘in-place’ uCertkingdomrade. However, you cannot uCertkingdomrade directly to Windows Vista from
Windows 2000 Professional (you would need a clean install which would delete your applications).
Therefore, you need to uCertkingdomrade to Windows XP Professional first. Then you can uCertkingdomrade to
Windows Vista and keep the applications.


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com contains a client computer named Certkingdom-WS621. Certkingdom-WS621 has been assigned to a
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth. You received a report from Andy Booth complaining that CertkingdomWS621
is performing slower than it should. You have a suspicion that it could be malware that is
causing the problem.
How can you find out what is causing the problems?

A. You need to run a Windows Defender scan.
B. You need to view the processes list in Task manager.
C. You need to view the startup items in the System Configuration utility.
D. You need to run Disk Defragmenter.

Answer: A

Explanation: Windows Defender is an application that can scan for malware or other potentially
harmful files. You can initiate a Windows Defender scan to scan all the files on your system for
malware or other potentially harmful files.


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
A Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth has been assigned a client computer named Certkingdom-WS629.
One morning Andy Booth complains that Certkingdom-WS629 does not produce any sound when he
views a video file clip. You open the Device Manager as shown below.

What configuration change should you make to Certkingdom-WS629?

A. You need to update the driver for the audio device.
B. You need to uninstall the device then run a hardware scan.
C. You need to enable the audio device in Device Manager.
D. You need to change the IRQ for the device.
E. You need to run Microsoft Windows Update and install the latest updates for Certkingdom-WS629.
F. You need to replace the audio device with one that is compatible with Windows Vista.

Answer: C

Explanation: The icon by the sound device (the Creative SB Live! Series device) shows that the
device is disabled. Therefore, to receive audio output from Certkingdom-WS629, you simply need to
enable the device. You can do this by right-clicking on the device and selecting Enable.


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a help desk technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
Workgroup named Certkingdom. The client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run a mix of Windows XP
Professional and Windows Vista. You
The Certkingdom.com management wants to conduct a meeting with all their users. You need to facilitate
this meeting. However, invitation to the Certkingdom.com users are not getting sent as they do not appear
in the Invite people list of the Microsoft Windows Meeting Space meeting.
What should you do to be able to invite all Certkingdom.com users to the Windows Meeting Space
meetings? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You need to instruct the Certkingdom.com users with Windows XP Professional computers to create an
exception for invitations from Windows Meeting Space in the Microsoft Windows Firewall.
B. You need to uCertkingdomrade the Windows XP Professional computers to Windows Vista.
C. You need to configure the Windows XP Professional computers to use Microsoft NetMeeting to
connect to the meeting.
D. You need to instruct all members of the Certkingdom workgroup to sign in to the People Near Me feature.
E. You need to install Service Pack 3 on the Windows XP Professional computers.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

70-659 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all
client computers Windows 7 Professional.
The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter network. The two networks are
separated by an internal corporate firewall. An external corporate firewall connects the perimeter
network to the Internet.
The network includes virtual machines (VMs) running on host servers contained in both the
internal network and the perimeter network.
You have recently installed a server named Certkingdom-VMM1 on the internal network. Certkingdom-VMM1 runs
Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 and will be used to manage
the virtual environment.
You are now in the process of deploying VMM agents on the host servers. You have configured
the port number for the VMM agents and configured the internal corporate firewall to allow
communications on the appropriate port number.
What else do you need to configure to ensure that the VMM agents can communicate with CertkingdomVMM1?

A. You need to configure the name of the VMM server (Certkingdom-VMM1).
B. You need to configure the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of a domain controller.
C. You need to configure the name of a SQL Server.
D. You need to configure an encryption key.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all
client computers Windows 7 Professional.
The company network consists of two subnets. The Development subnet is used by the
Development department. The Production subnet is used by all other company departments.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server named Certkingdom-VMHost1 in the Production
subnet. Certkingdom-VMHost1 contains two network interface cards named NIC1 and NIC2. You have
configured NIC1 as a management interface.
You want to configure Certkingdom-VMHost1 to host virtual machines on both the Production subnet and
the Development subnet.
How should you configure Certkingdom-VMHost1?

A. You should use VLAN tags for the VMs and configure NIC2 to use Trunk Mode.
B. You should assign NIC2 as an additional management interface.
C. You should configure both adapters to support jumbo frames.
D. You should configure NIC1 with an IP address in the Production subnet and configure NIC2
with an IP address in the Development subnet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers in the network run Windows Server 2008 R2.
A server named Certkingdom-VMM1 runs Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008
R2 and is used to manage the company’s virtual environment.
The company includes a Development department. Users in the Development department use
their computers to develop and test software applications for use by other company departments and customers.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server named Certkingdom-VMTest1 in the Development
department. Certkingdom-VMTest1 will host virtual machines (VMs) for the Development department
users to use to test their applications.
You need to ensure that the VMs are completely isolated from production servers.
How can you ensure that the test VMs can communicate with each other while being isolated from
the host server and the rest of the network?

A. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Dedicated virtual network.
B. By configuring the VMs to connect to an Internal virtual network.
C. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Local virtual network.
D. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Private virtual network.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
You are configuring a virtual environment for the company. You have an iSCSI storage disk array
that will be used to store virtual machines (VMs).
You install a server named Certkingdom-Host1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to configure Certkingdom-Host1 to store to VMs on the iSCSI disk array.
Which two of the following tools could you use?

A. You could use Disk Management.
B. You could use Diskpart.exe.
C. You could use iSCSICLI.exe.
D. You could use iSCSICPL.exe.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named Certkingdom.com.
The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter network. To comply with
company security policy, servers located in the perimeter network are not members of the
Certkingdom.com domain.
A Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 server named Certkingdom-VMHost1 is located in the perimeter network.
You relocate Certkingdom-VMHost1 into the internal network. You now need to join Certkingdom-VMHost1 to the
Certkingdom.com AD DS domain.
How should you join Certkingdom-VMHost1 to the Certkingdom.com domain?

A. You should use the System Properties control panel applet.
B. You should use the Netsh command line utility.
C. You should use the Hyper-V configuration utility (hvconfig).
D. You should use the dcpromo utility.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-576 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a
SharePoint Server 2010 site.
You need to develop a custom workflow for a document approval process that relies on an
approval chain. The approval chain must consist of several reviewers with each reviewer
approving or rejecting the document as part of the approval process. Once a reviewer has
provided his or her feedback, the status of the document must be changed automatically, an
automated email must be sent to the author and the next reviewer in the approval chain must be
notified automatically. The task for the next reviewer should also be created automatically.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose Two.)

A. You should consider including an Association form for feedback from reviewers.
B. You should consider including an Initiation form for feedback from reviewers.
C. You should consider including a Modifications form for feedback from reviewers.
D. You should consider including a Task form for feedback from reviewers.
E. You should consider including a Composite activity for approval and rejection.
F. You should consider including a Logged activity for approval and rejection.
G. You should consider including a Simple activity for approval and rejection.

Answer: D,E


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a
SharePoint Server 2010 site.
You have been tasked with developing a SharePoint Server 2010 feature that contains a feature
receiver. Whenever the SharePoint Server 2010 feature is activated or deactivated, the feature
receiver runs code that interacts with a Web service. This could result in unmanageable errors.
In the event that the Web service does result in errors, the SharePoint Server 2010 feature should
be prevented from activating or deactivating.
You start by wrapping the code in a Try-Catch block.
Which combination of the following actions should you take NEXT? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider having the error logged.
B. You should consider sending an additional request to the Web service in the Catch block.
C. You should consider throwing an exception in the Catch block.
D. You should consider capturing SPException type exceptions only.
E. You should consider throwing an exception in the Finally block.

Answer: A,C


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com.
CertKingdom.com has a Windows Server 2008 computer named CERTKINGDOM-SR76 that has a
RAID-0 volume. CERTKINGDOM-SR76 runs SharePoint Server 2010 with a Microsoft SQL Server
Express 2008 database. CERTKINGDOM-SR76 also hosts a SharePoint site that contains 56 GB of
multimedia content. Some of the files that are included in the multimedia content are as big as 18
MB. The SharePoint site to use the standard SharePoint components and features.
You are required to make sure that CERTKINGDOM-SR76’s hard disk is configured for optimum read
performance.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should make use of Filestream storage on the database.
B. You should make use of Filestream storage on the SharePoint site.
C. You should make use of remote Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the SharePoint site.
D. You should make use of external Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the SharePoint site.
E. You should make use of Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the database.

Answer: A,C


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com.
CertKingdom.com runs SharePoint Server 2010 with a Microsoft SQL Server Express 2008 database.
SharePoint hosts a site that contains two lists named Customers and Invoices. Certain customers
have numerous invoices.
You have been tasked with making sure that the two lists need relates to each other.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider create a one-to-one relationship.
B. You should consider create a one-to-many relationship.
C. You should consider create a many-to-one relationship.
D. You should consider including a Lookup column on the Invoices list.
E. You should consider including a Business Data column on the Invoices list.
F. You should consider including an External Data column on the Customers list.
G. You should consider including a column index on the Invoices list.
H. You should consider including a column index on the Customers list.

Answer: B,D


QUESTION 5
You are employed as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a SharePoint
Server 2010 site.
You have been tasked with developing a SharePoint Server 2010 solution that has workflows
configured to include code on list items, as well as custom pages for adding, viewing, and
updating list items.
Which of the following is the type of solution that you should develop?

A. A SharePoint Server 2010 sandboxed solution.
B. Multiple SharePoint Server 2010 sandboxed solutions.
C. A SharePoint Server 2010 farm solution.
D. A solution containing the Web Part and its related assemblies.

Answer: C


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com